The stress hormone and carcinogenic potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miki Yasuhiro  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 講師 (50451521)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子宮内膜癌 / ストレス / 細胞老化 / 腫瘍免疫 / ホルモン / ミスマッチ修復因子 / T細胞 / コルチゾール / エストロゲン / KLF5 / アンドロゲン / ストレスホルモン / 子宮
Outline of Research at the Start
通常のストレスで発生したコルチゾールは、子宮組織において11β-HSD2によって無害化されるが、過度あるいは持続するストレスによって、高コルチゾール状態が維持されると、11β-HSD2のダウン・レギュレーションが起こり、処理しきれなかったコルチゾールが上皮細胞の老化を引き起こすのではという仮説を立てた。コルチゾールの受容体を介した作用や、11β-HSD2による防御機構に関する情報はない。本研究ではコルチゾールの組織内代謝に着目した防御機構とその破綻に関する検討を子宮組織レベルで実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many studies have suggested a relationship between stress and carcinogenesis, but the mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we focused on the effects of cortisol, which secretion increases with stress. The results of this study revealed that in endometrial cancer, intratumoral cortisol concentration is related to the expression of cellular senescence markers in cancer cells. Intratumoral cortisol also affected the number of exhausted T lymphocytes in endometrial cancer microenvironment. It has been suggested that stress not only causes cellular senescence by increasing cortisol secretion, but also affects the entire microenvironment such as tumor immunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではコルチゾールが癌細胞の細胞老化に関わることを明らかにした。これまでの癌とストレス研究と本研究が異なる点は、本研究ではヒト組織標本を用いて実際の腫瘍局所でのコルチゾールを評価していることであり、学術的に新しい観点である。また、癌細胞の細胞老化に加え、Tリンパ球にも着目し、疲弊Tリンパ球とコルチゾールとの関連を明らかにした。多くの癌で免疫療法の効果が認められているが、Tリンパ球の疲弊とPD-1の発現との関連も報告されており、今回の成果から、癌免疫療法と抗コルチゾール、さらには抗ホルモン療法という新たな治療戦略を提唱できるのではと考えている。