TN breast cancer histological analysis using the next generation PCR to create cancer gene panel testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA TETSUNARI  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50233622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 彩香  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60815695)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳癌 / トリプルネガティブ / 次世代PCR / パネル診断 / 病理組織 / TN乳癌 / 新規遺伝子 / デジタル画像 / AI / 次世代シークエンサー / PDL-1 / TILs / fibrillin2 / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 組織マイクロアレイ / 次世代セークエンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
研究者らは人体病理の新しい手法として次世代シークエンサーを使ったバイオマーカーの検索にtissue microarry (TMA)を用いた免疫組織学的検証を連動させる研究を実施してきた。今回トリプルネティブ(TN)乳がんという、ER,PgR,HER2陰性のホルモン、分子標的治療の無効な乳癌に関して、上記の研究を継続しながら得られたマーカーとして得られた候補遺伝子の機能解析とその分類を、病理組織学的研究と合わせて行う。最終的にはTN乳癌の亜分類、実際の病理診断への応用、新たな治療シーズの開発に貢献することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new molecular candidates targeting TNBC were selected from 23,609 genes using transcriptome analysis in breast cancer cell lines, shRNA library targeting the TNBC cell lines and a public database of transcriptome analysis in normal tissues. The seven candidates selected were associated with TNBC viability and expressed highly in TNBC cells compared with their expression in non TNBC cells and in normal tissues. Using the selected genes, we tried to create new “panel” diagnosis methods of TNBC and histological characteristics of the new classified TNBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TN乳癌は多様な種類の癌を含む一群で、ホルモン療法、分子標的療法抵抗性で、特に治療に関連した組織学的亜分類を見出すことが重要である。今回TN乳癌に関連する複数の遺伝子を見出し、臨床病理学的検討を加え、できればパネル診断まで発展できればと研究を進めた。今後の方針として、候補遺伝子の多重染色とAIを用いた解析が必要と考える。