Mutation sigunature of atomic bomb survivor's cancer tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Yuko  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (80582113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
柴田 龍弘  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 分野長 (90311414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsatomic bomb / survivor / mutation signature / radiation / DNA damage / 放射線 / 被曝者 / 遺伝子変異 / シグネチャー解析 / 遺伝子損傷応答 / 被ばく者 / 遺伝子変異シグネチャー / 癌
Outline of Research at the Start
原爆投下から70年以上経過した現在でも広島・長崎被爆者においては発癌の増加が認められている。被爆者組織検体は放射線晩発影響を研究する上での唯一のコホートである。しかし,原爆による放射線被ばく関連腫瘍の分子生物学的機序や遺伝子的な特異性は未だ不明である。近年、変異スペクトラム解析の進歩によって、癌の原因によって生じた遺伝子変異パターンが、癌遺伝子に残される“変異シグネチャー”として検出可能であることが発表された。今回我々は、2008年に収集を開始した被爆者癌組織バンク検体を用い、被爆により発症した癌に特異的な遺伝子変異シグネチャーを特定し、放射線発癌の遺伝子学的メカニズムの解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to perform whole-genome analysis and signature analysis using next-generation sequencers to identify characteristic structural variations and mutation signatures specific to cancer among atomic bomb (A-bomb) survivors. We have already initiated a pilot study on 20 cases of close-range exposure (13 lung cancer cases and 7 thyroid cancer cases), and confirmed the feasibility of analyzing DNA quality in thyroid cancer and lung cancer of cases with very close-range exposure. We found no significant differences in the number or types of structural variants larger than 50 base pairs between close-range and distant-range exposed individuals. Fusion genes, including RET-PTC, which were observed in the aftermath of the Chernobyl accident, were not prominent in A-bomb survivors. However, we discovered a new fusion gene that has not been reported before in thyroid cancer among individuals with close-range A-bomb exposure patients. We are currently conducting further signature analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原爆による放射線被ばくによる発がんのマーカーがゲノム内に検出できれば、集団の中で疫学的にしか明らかではなかった原爆被ばく者の発がんリスクが、個々の症例レベルで分子遺伝学的に放射線誘発性を同定することが可能になる。放射線の医療利用による発がんを含め、被ばく後長期的な発がんのリスク予測など社会的重要性は大きく、放射線防護基準に影響を与える可能性がある。