Analyses of malignant mechanisms via abnormality of novel multifunctional tricellular junction molecules in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takashi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260764)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 幸野 貴之  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10374563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords3細胞間タイト結合分子 / Angulin-1/LSR / claudin-2 / EGFシグナル / TGF-betaシグナル / HDACシグナル / 癌悪性化 / HDAC阻害剤 / angulin-1/LSR / 肺腺癌 / 悪性化 / ASPP2 / 細胞分裂 / YAPシグナル / 子宮内膜癌 / JNK/cofilin/acti / 膵癌 / 診断 / 治療
Outline of Research at the Start
多機能新規3細胞間タイト結合分子LSRは、正常細胞の上皮バリアの維持だけでなく、細胞集団の安定化に重要な役割を持つと考えられている。さらにLSRは、3細胞間において様々な機能分子と相互作用をしている。そこで今回我々は、我々が確立したヒト正常上皮細胞およびLSRを高発現している癌細胞株を用いて、LSR/ASPP2/PAR3/YAP蛋白複合体の正常および癌細胞における役割および発現調節メカニズム(図1)を多面的に解析する。最終的には3細胞間局在分子の正常および癌細胞における詳細な役割を解明し、癌を含めた様々なヒト疾患における新規病態メカニズムを解明し治療につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multifunctional tricellular junction molecule angulin-1/LSR maintains the epithelial barrier and induces stability of the collecting cells. Its expression contributes to the malignancy of cancer cells via the binding effects with various functional molecules at tricellular contacts. We performed a multilateral analysis for the regulatory mechanisms and the roles LSR/ASPP2/PAR3/YAP complex proteins in normal human cells and cancer. As result, in various cancer cells, angulin-1/LSR is regulated via multiple intercellular signaling and prevents the malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、多機能新規3細胞間タイト結合分子angulin-1/LSRの癌細胞における発現調節機構および役割が解明できただけでなく、COVID-19感染を始めとして炎症などの重症化疾患における役割の解明さらに、治療効果のある既存および新規物質のスクリーニングにも役に立つと考えられた。