Analysis of cancer microenvironment reconstruction by molecular-targeted drugs for the promotion of personalized medicine for renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Saitama National Hospital (2021-2022)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Mikami Shuji  独立行政法人国立病院機構埼玉病院(臨床研究部), 診療部, 病理診断部長 (20338180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 隆一  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60383824)
田中 伸之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445244)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎細胞癌 / 分子標的薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子標的治療 / 免疫微小環境 / カボサンチニブ / がん微小環境 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / VEGF / 治療抵抗性 / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 微小環境 / コンパニオン診断
Outline of Research at the Start
進行腎細胞癌治療のオプションにTKI, mTOR阻害薬に加え、免疫チェックポイント薬剤が加わったことにより、研究の趨勢はどの薬剤をどのような順序でどのように投与するかという治療シークエンス、より強い抗腫瘍効果を求めての併用療法に関心が移っている。腎細胞癌の薬剤耐性機序の解明には分子標的薬による癌微小環境再構築を総合的に分析する必要がある。このテーマの解決には未治療・治療後腎癌組織の系統的な解析が必須であり、本研究は診断から外科治療そして薬物治療を行っている泌尿器科医と泌尿器科病理を専門とする病理医が行うため、エビデンス構築やコンパニオン診断確立につながる成果が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we performed an immunohistochemical investigation of the mechanism of action of cabozantinib, a novel molecular-targeted drug that has recently been introduced into drug therapy for advanced renal cell carcinoma. Cabozantinib is thought to exert its therapeutic effect by inhibiting VEGFR, AXL, GAS6, and c-MET, and the expression of these molecules correlated with the malignancy of renal cell carcinoma. Furthermore, cases with high expression of these molecules had a poor prognosis. In addition, c-MET and AXL were highly expressed in tumor tissues after treatment with sunitinib, a VEGF inhibitor. Furthermore, we found that AXL and c-MET are involved in the formation of a tumor immunosuppressive microenvironment. In particular, there were many PD-L1-positive immunocompetent cells in cases with high c-MET expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行性腎細胞癌の治療方針の決定の大部分は臨床的因子を加味したリスク分類に基づいて行われているのが現状であり、治療方針の決定に役立つバイオマーカーの確立が望まれている。
本研究課題によりカボザンチニブの治療効果とAXL, GAS6, c-MET発現の相関が明らかとなった。現在のところ、カボザンチニブに治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーは確立されていないため、今後はこれらの因子とカボザンチニブの治療効果の関連を臨床的に検討することで、予後予測および治療効果予測因子の確立につながることが期待される。