Elucidation of the molecular mechanism of immunotherapy treatment resistance by microtissue multidisciplinary sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Takuo Hayashi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70569128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高持 一矢  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (30397369)
細川 正人  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (60722981)
末原 義之  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70509405)
齋藤 剛  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80439736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / 免疫治療 / 多領域シーケンス / PD-1 / PD-L1 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 多領域シークエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の治療戦略は免疫療法を加えた治療標的層別化による個別化医療の時代を迎えているが、PD-1抗体治療は抵抗性を示す患者も多く、新規治療効果予測バイオマーカーの早急な開発が望まれる。一方、同一腫瘍からの多領域シークエンスと統計科学的なアプローチによって、がんの進化構造とがんの再発・治療抵抗性との間には密接な関連性があることが示されている。そこで本研究では、免疫療法治療抵抗性を示す分子機構の解明のため、PD-1抗体治療を行った肺癌組織から直径100μm領域のがん組織を複数採取、多領域シークエンスとサブクローン進化構造のクラスタリングの結果から、治療抵抗性を示す遺伝子の同定及び機能解析を施行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, 550 differential expression genes (DEGs) were identified in the cancerous areas with therapeutic and non-therapeutic effects. Among them, GO terms such as ’extracellular matrix organization’ and ’extracellular structure organization' was predominantly concentrated in the cancerous area where the therapeutic effect was observed. In KEGG pathway analysis, 'focal adhesion' and 'PIK3-AKT signaling pathway' were predominantly enriched. In addition, it was shown that MT-ATP8 expression was low and MZB1 expression was high in patients in complete remission with immunotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MT-ATP8はミトコンドリアDNAであるが、近年、mtDNAの損傷を感知して核に伝える機構が明らかとなり、放射線や薬剤によるmtDNA損傷がインターフェロン等の免疫応答のドライバーとなる可能性が示され 、細胞小器官と核のコミュニケーション機構の解明はがんの新規治療法開発に繋がる可能性が高い。さらに、MZB1は形質細胞様樹状細胞が最も発現し、その他、メモリーB細胞も発現するが、これまで機能が明らかとされていない形質細胞様樹状細胞との免疫応答の解明の先には臓器横断的な免疫治療が成立する可能性が示された。