| Project/Area Number |
19K07471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49020:Human pathology-related
| Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Masahiro 独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床検査科, 病理医 (30184691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
サエンコ ウラジミール 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
中島 正洋 長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
三浦 史郎 独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 病理診断科, がん中央診療部長・がんゲノム診療部長 (80513316)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 小児甲状腺癌 / 甲状腺癌 / 放射線被曝 / チェルノブイリ / 福島原発事故 / BRAF / 小児 / 遺伝子変異 / 分子疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
福島第一原発事故後,若年者の甲状腺スクリーニングは世界で初め実施され予想を越える甲状腺癌症例が発見された。その甲状腺癌の増加が放射線の影響かスクリーニング効果か結論は出ていない。チェルノブイリ事故後に多発した小児甲状腺がんでゲノム解析がなされてきたが、放射線特異的な遺伝子異常は未だ見いだされていない。本研究ではチェルノブイリ症例に加えて、福島第一原発事故後に周辺地域の検診で発見され切除された症例を加え、二つの異なる地域と異なる被曝線量を背景とした若年被曝による放射線誘発甲状腺がんの高リスク分子機構を、ゲノムDNA変異解析に加えエピジェネティックな変異解析の両面から解明することを目的としている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the morphological analysis of juvenile-onset thyroid cancers after the Fukushima Daiichi NPP accident, most cases were classical subtype papillary carcinomas with BRAF point mutations (Cancer Sci 2019). Furthermore, the pathological characteristics of a total of 748 cases (Ukraine 410, Japan 338), including young-onset thyroid cancer after the Chernobyl accident, spontaneous thyroid cancer in Ukraine, spontaneous thyroid cancer in Japan, and young-onset cases in Fukushima prefecture, were analyzed by age groups. Chernobyl pediatric cases had frequently solid components and were highly invasive. There was no significant morphological difference between the Japanese two groups. But the male-female ratio was close to 1: 1 and the average tumor diameter was small (Thyroid 2021).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
福島第一原発事故後の若年発症甲状腺癌とチェルノブイリ原発事故後に激増した小児甲状腺癌の病理形態学的な比較,本邦の自然発症性若年者甲状腺癌とチェルノブイリ周辺地域の自然発症性若年者甲状腺癌の比較がなされたことはなく,本研究課題は独自性の高いと云える。本研究から期待される成果は以下の4点にある。1. 地域や環境の差が病理形態学的所見や遺伝子変異に与える影響の解明。2.低線量被曝関連の若年者甲状腺発癌機構の解明。福島第一原発事故後に発見された若年者甲状腺癌と低線量被曝の因果関係の解明。3. 若年者の自然発症性甲状腺がんの発症機序の解明。4.原子力発電所事故時の防護を考える上での基礎的なデータとなる。