Cell death-induced inflammation and the development of NASH and hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Michiko  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 特任准教授 (00581860)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞 / 細胞死 / crown-like structure / コレステロール / リソソーム / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性炎症では組織障害や死細胞に対するストレス応答が遷延化し、正常な修復機転を障害することで組織線維化に至ること、さらに修復機転の遷延化は発癌に繋がることが指摘されている。NASHは肝臓における過剰な脂質蓄積を背景に、細胞死の増加と炎症性変化を特徴とし、肝硬変・肝癌の原因疾患としても注目されている。本研究では申請者らが独自に開発したNASHマウスモデルを用いて、代謝性ストレスによる肝細胞死がもたらす間質細胞の機能的変化が組織修復過程を障害し、NASH・肝細胞癌の発症に結びつく分子機構を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation is a common molecular basis of a variety of chronic diseases, including NASH. During the course of tissue remodeling caused by chronic inflammation, sustained interaction between parenchymal cells and stromal cells leads to tissue fibrosis. It is important to understand the heterogeneity and phenotypic changes of interstitial cells on each organ and pathogenic etiology. We have reported a histological structure termed crown-like structure (CLS), in which macrophages and fibroblasts surround dead hepatocytes with large lipid droplets, using our unique mouse model of NASH. In this study, we investigated the disease-specific activation mechanisms of CLS-forming macrophages and fibroblast, driving the progression from simple steatosis to NASH and hepatocellular carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NASHは肝硬変・肝細胞癌に進展する重症型であるが、その発症機構には不明な点が多く、確立した治療法も存在しない。NASHの予後の悪さと罹患率の高さを考慮すると、患者のQOL改善および医療経済の観点から病態早期の診断・介入が必要である。本研究では病態形成早期に認められる病理学的構造に焦点を当て、NASH・肝細胞癌への発症進展につながる間質細胞の機能変化を明らかにしており、早期診断法の確立や治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。