Elucidating molecular mechanism of CD8 T cell differentiation by investigating BATF-IRF4 complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kurachi Makoto  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (00396722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCD8陽性T細胞 / 免疫記憶 / 転写調節因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、申請者がこれまでに展開してきたCTL分化および転写因子研究の優位性を基礎として、細胞免疫学・分子生物学・ゲノミクス(ATAC-seq, ChIP-seq)等の手法を組み合わせて以下の点を明らかにする。
① BATFはCTL分化のパイオニア転写因子として作用するか?
② BATFはいつ、どの領域からクロマチン構造を制御するか?
③ BATFがパイオニア転写因子として作用する分子機序(他因子との分子間相互作用)?
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To optimize the CD8-positive T cell (CTL) response, including recovery from exhaustion, molecular and time-specific interventions are important, which requires a detailed understanding of the molecular mechanisms of CTL differentiation. We used ChIP-PCR and ATAC-seq to identify epigenetic modifications regulated by BATF, and found that BATF deficiency caused differences in histone modifications and chromatin open regions. We found that BATF deficiency causes differences in histone modifications and chromatin open regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パンデミック感染症に対するワクチン開発や癌免疫療法では、最終的にはいかに強靱な抗原特異的T細胞(特にCTL)を誘導・維持できるかが鍵となる。しかし、「免疫記憶」が免疫システムにおける最も大きな特徴の一つであるにも関わらず、CTL分化の分子基盤の理解は脆弱である。これまでの細胞分化時に多数の遺伝子の発現を秩序よく調節するためには、転写因子やエピジェネティック変化はランダムではなく、連携的かつ統合的に作用する必要がある。我々のBATF機能解析成果は、CTLリプログラミングの鍵となる分子やゲノム領域を同定することを通じて、T細胞関連難治性疾患に対する新規の診断・予防・治療法の開発に貢献できる。