Development of next generation integrin inhibitor having a novel inhibitory manner
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionFukuyama University
Principal Investigator
Kon Shigeyuki  福山大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90344499)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインテグリン / スプライシングバリアント / 自己免疫疾患 / 細胞接着 / メチマゾール / Th17 / インテグリン機能阻害 / TGF-β / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Research at the Start
自己免疫疾患は、未だに患者数が増大している疾患であり、新たな作用機序を有する治療薬の開発は重要です。自己免疫疾患では、異常な細胞の接着が増悪化に関与しますが、既存の方法では、異常の接着のみならず、正常の接着も阻害してしまうことが副作用の原因の一つと考えられております。
本研究は、生体内物質の機能を利用することにより、細胞接着を完全には阻害しない新たな自己免疫疾患治療薬の開発を目指しております。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the functions of an alpha4 integrin splicing variant (alpha4SV) and methimazole which have novel integrin inhibitory effects. Alpha4SV inhibited autoimmune diseases via blocking of Th17 differentiation as well as the binding between alpha4 or alpha9 integrin and their common ligands. Methimazole (a major anti-thyroid drug) is known as flavin-containing monooxygenase (FMO) inhibitor. We found that FMO4 is associated with an alpha9 integrin splicing variant SFalpha9 which is alpha9 integrin activator. Methimazole blocked the activation of alpha9 integrin. Methimazole administration ameliorated alpha9 integrin-dependent autoimmune murine models such as rheumatoid arthritis and experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インテグリンは魅力的な医薬標的として知られるが、生体の維持にも重要な役割を有することから、インテグリン機能の完全な阻害は強い副反応をもたらすことが危惧されている。本研究では、インテグリン機能を完全には阻害しない新たな反応性を有する二つの物質を見出した。α4インテグリン変異体は、インテグリンと受容体との結合をリガンド選択性を有しながら阻害し、自己免疫疾患を誘発するT細胞であるTh17分化をも抑制した。抗甲状腺薬メチマゾールはα9インテグリン活性化を特異的に抑制することが分かった。今後、これら新しいインテグリン機能阻害様式をより詳細に解析することで、医薬への発展を目指す。