In vivo imaging system of cancer-derived exosome using a BRET reporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIKITA TOMOYA  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 腫瘍制御学分野, 研究員 (20600935)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエクソソーム / がん / 生体イメージング / BRETレポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
腫瘍微小環境および前転移ニッチの形成など、がん細胞由来エクソソームの様々な機能が報告される一方、実際どの程度がん病態に影響しているかは明らかでない。がんエクソソームの真の生体機能を解析するには、病態を再現した生体イメージングモデルが強力なツールとなる。そこで本申請課題では、がん病態に則したエクソソームの非侵襲的生体イメージングモデルを構築するとともに、それを利用した機能解析を行うことで、本来のエクソソーム機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、この生体解析モデルを用いて、がん転移予測モデルの確立やエクソソーム標的薬剤の開発などへの医療応用が可能であるかの検証も合わせて行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The long-term monitoring of exosome dynamics in living organisms is essential to demonstrate real functions of cancer-derived exosomes. However, various experimental limitations have made it impossible. Im this study, we developed the exosome-tracking mice model using bioluminescence resonance energy transfer (BRET). Transplantation of CD63-red-shifted reporter-expressing cells made it possible to monitor the amounts of cancer-derived exosomes released from primary tumor into the bloodstream, and to identify the exosome-mediated long-term homing behavior in certain organs or tissues. Furthermore, the exosome-derived luminescence in blood and tissues was attenuated by administrating the tyrosine-kinase inhibitor dasatinib. Therefore, CD63-red-shifted reporter xenograft mice model would be a useful tool for elucidating the dynamics of cancer-derived exosomes and evaluating the effects of exosome inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん細胞は、エクソソームを介して近くや遠くの細胞へ作用し、腫瘍の増大やがん転移に有利な環境を作り出す。このため、がん細胞が産生するエクソソーム量やその集積組織を生体レベルで解析することは非常に重要である。しかし、エクソソームはナノサイズの微細な構造体であるため、これらの解析が非常に困難であった。本研究で構築した生体イメージング系は、高感度かつ定量的に生体内のがんエクソソーム量や集積組織の同定を可能とし、生体におけるエクソソームの機能解析や阻害薬開発の有用なツールとして高い利用価値を有する。