The identification of therapeutic targets for pancreatic beta-cell dedifferentiation leading diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Shiinoki Kikuko  山口大学, 医学部, 助教(連携講座) (60609692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵β細胞 / 脱分化 / 小胞体ストレス / β細胞不全 / β細胞脱分化 / 細胞内ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレス病態モデルWfs1欠損マウスにおけるβ細胞の分子病態について、1. 細胞内ストレスによる細胞内エネルギー代謝調節機構、2. 脱分化を含む細胞可塑性発現における細胞内エネルギー代謝不全の意義を解明する。これらを踏まえて、3. ストレス応答分子を標的とする脱分化阻止を明らかにする。これらの成果を通じて、膵β細胞不全に対する脱分化を標的とした糖尿病の新たな治療戦略と分子基盤を創出する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Wolfram syndrome, pancreatic beta-cells become dedifferentiated, leading to diabetes. We investigated the mechanisms underlying beta-cell dedifferentiation in Wfs1-deficient mice, a mouse model of Wolfram syndrome. We found that the expression of Txnip protein was markedly increased, and that Txnip suppressed energy metabolism in Wfs1-deficient islets. Txnip-deficiency restored the function of energy metabolism and beta-cell maturity, and prevented diabetes in Wfs1-deficient mice. These findings suggest that Txnip could be a therapeutic target for beta-cell dedifferentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病はインスリン不足により発症する。インスリンを分泌するβ細胞数が減少する原因については不明点が多く、有効な治療法も確立されていない。本研究ではβ細胞脱分化阻止を標的とした新たな糖尿病治療法を提唱する。本研究で着目したウォルフラム症候群は希少な遺伝疾患であるが、発症メカニズムは有病者数の多い2型糖尿病と共通項が多く、本研究成果はウォルフラム症候群だけでなく一般の糖尿病の病態解明および治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。