Molecular mechanisms on the cellular response induced by organella damages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Intoh Atsushi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70779058)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords幹細胞制御 / オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / 疾患発症機序 / オルガネラ / バイオマーカー / 細胞膜タンパク質 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 中胚葉分化 / 内胚葉分化 / 環境汚染因子 / 発生 / 幹細胞 / 二分脊椎症 / 疾患モデル研究 / 環境因子 / プロテオミクス解析 / 細胞応答 / 分化誘導 / 器官発生 / 神経変性疾患 / 生活習慣病
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患や塵肺のように十分な治療法が確立しているとは言い難い疾患の新たな治療法開発のため、環境因子や自己代謝物などが引き起こすオルガネラ損傷について、その詳細な分子機序や制御機構を解明することが求められている。そこで本申請研究では、これまで未知だった細胞外因子に起因するファゴソーム損傷やそれに続くミトコンドリア損傷の分子機序に着目することで、炎症応答の制御機構、及び疾患の発症機序解明を目指す。
具体的には(1)ファゴソーム損傷に起因するミトコンドリア損傷に関わる因子の同定、(2)同定因子の、生体における機能解析、(3)ファゴソーム損傷に起因するミトコンドリア損傷の分子機序解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first generated human iPSC-derived mesodermal elongation model to elucidate cellular responses by environmental materials. We also treated the elongation tissues with placental permeability chemicals and found that some toxic compounds induced inhibition of the elongation, which is caused by disturbance of WNT signaling (Ninomiya H et al, Chemosphere, 2020).
Additionally, we established human iPSC-derived gastric organoids with mature cell compositions. We are creating gastric cancer models from this organoid system, and elucidating disturbance of gene expression among tumorigenesis and gastric ulcer. In relation to this examination, we also identified a novel plasma membrane protein that is significantly downregulated by extracellular stimuli. We expected this protein can be a cell surface marker for tumorigenesis and also as a functional protein that regulates stemness and tissue homeostasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で行ったオルガノイドを用いた疾患モデル解析の成果は、創薬スクリーニングや早期診断のバイオマーカーの同定に有用であると期待される。これまでは動物実験や単一細胞種における解析が主だった疾患機序の解明手法に加えて、複雑な細胞群が構成する立体構造を持った機能的なオルガノイドを用いた疾患モデルの樹立を行うことで、疾患発症機序のより深い理解に繋がるものである。今後の詳細な解析を経ることでスクリーニングツールとしての実用化を目指す。