Research on carcinogenesis and cell differentiation using established human pancreatic acinar cell carcinoma cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Kita Emiri  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器内科, 医長 (20773980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30359632)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腺房細胞癌 / オルガノイド / 膵腺房細胞癌
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は胆膵系腫瘍の系統的な3次元オルガノイド培養をこれまで進めてきたが、その過程で膵腺房細胞癌の一症例において生検材料から、オルガノイド初代培養およびそのPDX(Patient-derived xenograft)化を経て、最終的に細胞株HS-1を樹立することに成功した。本細胞株はオルガノイドとして膵腺房細胞癌の性質を保持する世界初の細胞株の可能性が高い。HS-1は、希少がんである膵腺房細胞癌の研究のみならず、ヒト膵腺房細胞モデルとしても糖尿病治療や膵道管癌前駆病変の研究にも貢献する可能性を有し、本研究ではその基本的な特性を明らかにすると同時に、がんおよび膵腺房細胞の二方向へ研究展開を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic atinar cell carcinoma is a rare type of cancer, and there are many unknowns regarding the mechanism of carcinogenesis and the efficacy of drugs. In this study, we succeeded in culturing human pancreatic acinar cell carcinoma-derived organoids and performed histological search, protein expression analysis, and genetic analysis to confirm that the characteristics of pancreatic acinar cell carcinoma were retained and to collect basic data on the disease. In addition, drug screening was conducted using cultured cells to identify bortezomib as a novel therapeutic candidate,and genetic modification enabled us to examine how cancer stem cell-associated markers are involved in the oncogenic process. These results suggest the usefulness of this cell line in the research of pancreatic acinar cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵腺房細胞癌は膵腫瘍の中でも希少な癌種であり癌化メカニズムは未解明であった。今回オルガノイド培養法で得られた腺房細胞癌由来オルガノイドはより生体に近い3次元培養環境下で培養可能であり、なおかつ2次元培養細胞に比して増殖が速く安定しており、遺伝子変異の導入や薬剤スクリーニングなど、保存検体では難しい種々の各種解析を行える他、マウスに皮下腫瘍を形成させることでin vivoの検討も可能であることが確認された。得られた細胞は実際にボルテゾミブが有効であることを発見し、細胞の遺伝子改変により癌化メカニズムに関する検討も可能であったことから、本研究は臨床的にも学問的にも意義深いものと考えられた。