Direct activation of antimalarial immunity by artificial exposure of phosphatidylserine on malaria parasite-infected red blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tougan Takahiro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (20379093)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / 感染赤血球 / ホスファチジルセリン / エリトーシス / 免疫誘導型抗マラリア薬 / エリプトーシス / 免疫誘導型マラリア薬
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアの臨床症状はマラリア原虫の赤血球への侵入と増殖によって引き起こされる。
赤血球のアポトーシスであるエリプトーシスでは、“eat-me”シグナルと呼ばれるホスファチジルセリンの露出を引き起こし、マクロファージにより貪食される。
これまでに低分子化合物Xが感染赤血球特異的にホスファチジルセリンを露出させ、ヒト単球株であるTHP-1細胞によって貪食されることを見い出した。しかし、そのメカニズムについては明らかではない。本研究では、低分子化合物Xによる感染赤血球特異的なPS露出のメカニズムを解明し、抗マラリア免疫応答を解析することで、“免疫誘導型抗マラリア薬”の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an effort to elucidate the mechanism by which phosphatidylserine is exposed on the surface of malaria-infected red blood cells, we conducted a screening of low molecular weight compounds that halt proliferation at the schizont stage in an in vitro culture system of Plasmodium falciparum, the causative agent of tropical malaria. From the 400 compounds included in the Pathogen Box provided by Medicines for Malaria Venture (MMV), we identified 21 compounds and found compound X, which exposes phosphatidylserine on the surface of red blood cells, among these low molecular weight compounds. It was confirmed that infected red blood cells treated with this compound X were more readily phagocytosed by the human monocyte line, THP-1 cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はマラリア原虫の宿主の免疫回避メカニズムを中心とした寄生原虫特有の生存戦略の解明につながり、マラリアに対する防御戦略、治療戦略を考える上で、低分子化合物のよる抗マラリア免疫の亢進、という新たな視点を提供する。本メカニズムの応用は“免疫誘導型抗マラリア薬”という新しい概念の抗マラリア薬を創造につながる。