Elucidation of the mechanism how rare sugars inhibit growth and development of malaria parasites only in the mosquito vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Arai Meiji  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30294432)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマラリア / ハマダラカ / 伝播阻止 / 希少糖 / D-アロース / ヘキソース・トランスポーター / マラリア伝播阻止 / D-アロース / ヘキソーストランスポーター
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者は自然界に微量しか存在しない希少糖の一種であるD-アロースが、マラリア原虫の赤血球内発育ステージの増殖には影響を及ぼさず、ハマダラカ体内での発育ステージのみを特異的に阻害することを見出しているが、その作用機序は明らかになっていない。本研究ではマラリア原虫、ハマダラカ、ハマダラカ中腸内細菌という3つの生物・細胞について、希少糖の取込み、代謝・変換、代謝産物による原虫発育への作用を調べることで、D-アロースが蚊体内発育ステージ特異的に原虫発育を抑制する機序を明らかにする。本研究で得られる成果は、マラリア原虫の糖代謝系への干渉に基づく新規抗マラリア薬の開発に道を開くものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to confirm whether D-allose is metabolized to D-allose 6-phosphate (A6P) in the body of Anopheles mosquito, we performed HPLC analysis on the homogenate of mosquitoes which had been fed on D-allose. As a result, A6P was not detected, denying the hypothesis that A6P produced in the mosquito’s body might be the true effector for transmission-blocking. We also expressed the hexose transporter of Plasmodium berghei (PbHT) in the oocytes of Xenopus laevis. We expect that showing the inhibition of PbHT activity by D-allose in an in vitro experiment will lead to the elucidation of the mechanism of action for transmission-blocking.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫の糖代謝経路を標的とした薬剤標的探索研究は盛んに行われているが、実用化には至っていない。我々は食品として市販されている希少糖含有シロップが十分なマラリア伝播阻止効果を示すことを確認しており、コストと安全性の両面で実用化に近い段階にある。本研究で得られた成果は、希少糖をベースとしたマラリア伝播阻止エサ(Transmission-blocking antimalarial rare sugar bait)実用化のための理論的基盤を提供するとともに、マラリア原虫の糖代謝系への干渉に基づく新規抗マラリア薬の開発に道を開くものである。