Identification of host pathogenic factors responsible for development of cerebral malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Hisaeda Hajime  国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 部長 (50243689)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / 脳マラリア / バイオマーカー / 合併症 / MPO / 重症化因子 / バイオーマーカー / マウスモデル / 宿主ー寄生体相互関係
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリアは今もなお年間2億人が感染し、50万人もの死者を出す世界最大規模の感染症である。マラリアのコントロールのためにはその病態を詳細に理解する必要があり、これまでにもマラリア患者の解析やマウスモデルを使って多くの知見が集積されてきた。しかし、ヒトとマウスで共通してマラリアの病態や防御に重要な分子はあまり知られていない。本研究では、マラリア患者の血漿を網羅的に解析し、重症化因子と防御因子の候補を抽出し、これらの候補分子の関与をマウスモデルで検討する。候補分子の重要性が確認できたら、その分子の働きを明らかにし、最終的にはマラリアの病態のメカニズムの全貌を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is the world's largest infectious disease, causing up to 500,000 deaths, with cerebral malaria accounting for the majority of deaths. In this study, we extracted factors that aggravate the severity of cerebral malaria through analysis of cerebral malaria patient samples, and examined their involvement in a mouse model.
Twenty-eight proteins that increase in cerebral malaria patients and show low levels after treatment were selected as candidates. Among these, we obtained gene-deficient mice for TSLP, IL-33, IL-34, IL-28A, Fgf-1, and MPO, and investigated their involvement in the development of cerebral malaria. MPO contributes to the onset of cerebral malaria, but no other molecules were involved in the onset. The pathogenic mechanism of MPO was suggested to be enhanced adhesion of infected red blood cells to vascular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発途上国で社会経済的問題となっているマラリアの病態を理解することはそのコントロールに重要である。本研究では、致死的合併症である脳マラリアの発症に関わる宿主分子を明らかにし、新たな予防法や治療法の基盤となる知見を得ることを目的とした。
ウガンダで得た脳マラリア患者サンプルを用いて、脳マラリアで特異的に増加する蛋白質のうち、6種について遺伝子欠損マウスを得た。唯一、MPOが発症に関与することが明らかにできた。今後は、MPOによる脳マラリア発症メカニズムを理解し、治療法への応用が期待できる。