Mechanism of environmental response and micro-colony induction in uropathogenic E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hirakawa Hidetada  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80431758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性 / バイオフィルム / 環境応答 / 発現制御 / 抗菌薬
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路病原性大腸菌は、尿路感染症の最も主要な起因菌であり、治療には各種抗菌剤が用いられる。しかしながら近年は、薬剤耐性菌が増加傾向にあるため、本感染症に対する予防法や治療法の発展が期待されている。
本計画では、本菌の環境感知応答システムの解析を通して、感染部位における本菌の病原性発現の分子メカニズムについて明らかにすることを目指す。本研究により、尿路病原性大腸菌の病原性発現の条件や責任病原因子を同定することで、本菌による尿路感染症の難治化、慢性化予備軍のリスク予測や標的剤の設計、開発などに向けた応用研究への足掛かりとなる基盤を作製し、尿路感染症予防、治療法の発展に繋げたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urinary tract infection is one of the most common infectious diseases. Uropathogenic E. coli is a major pathogen that causes urinary tract infection, and it internalizes bladder and kidney epithelial cells. This bacterium colonizes within the host cells, which enables to establish and sustain the infection by evading from antimicrobial agents and host immune systems. In this study, we found that extracellular cytidine induces bacterial colonization and analyzed its mechanism. In addition, we found that the OmpX protein contributes to bacterial colonization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路病原性大腸菌による感染症を治療するために、様々な抗菌薬が使用されているが、近年多くの既存の抗菌薬に対する耐性菌(薬剤耐性菌)が増加しており、本感染症に対する予防法や治療法の開発が期待されている。本研究成果は、尿路病原性大腸菌が病気を引き起こすメカニズムについてのさらなる理解に加えて、本菌による尿路感染症に対する治療法および、予防法の発展に貢献するものである。