Antigenic verification of post-translationally modified polypeptides unique to Mycobacterium tuberculosis for tuberculosis vaccine development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yuriko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00169301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富山 智香子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords結核 / 結核菌抗原 / 翻訳後修飾 / ワクチン / 結核ワクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
結核は結核菌によって起因される感染症である。未だ猛威を振るい、年間1千万人程度の発症者と200万人近い死亡者をだし、エイズ、マラリアとならんで世界三大感染症のひとつに数えられている。現行の結核ワクチンBCGは小児に対して顕著な予防効果が認められているが、成人に対する効果は弱い。このため、新規結核ワクチンが希求され、多くの候補ワクチンで臨床試験が実施されているが、有効なワクチンはまだできていない。その理由のひとつはこれらのワクチンには結核菌本来の抗原がつかわれていないためであると考えられる。本研究はヒト免疫系が認識する翻訳後修飾を有した結核菌抗原のワクチンへの応用を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis (TB) remains a devastating disease. The only existing TB vaccine is BCG, but its efficacy lasts only for a decade or more, and there has been a series of cases of TB in adults. We have expressed Mycobacterium tuberculosis antigen, which induces strong protective immunity, in the same species of attenuated Mycobacterium tuberculosis. The antigen has post-translational modifications and produces large amounts of cytokines essential for tuberculosis protection from peripheral blood cells of BCG-inoculated adults, and the effect was enhanced in combination with an adjuvant. These results suggest that the combination of this antigen and adjuvant is promising as a booster vaccine candidate to sustain the effect of BCG.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト-ヒト感染に対する最も好ましい手段はワクチンであると考えられる。私達は結核菌が産生する抗原に着目し、BCG接種成人がどの抗原を認識しているのかに注目した。その結果から、特有の翻訳後修飾の重要性を見いだした。本研究は修飾付加抗原の機能とそれに対する宿主応答を解析する点に学術的意義があり、ブースターワクチン開発に利用出来る点に社会的意義がある。