Identification of EHEC virulent factors in exosome and its functional role during the infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yen Hilo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50612066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEPEC / inflammation / exosome / effector / T3SS / エクソソーム / EHEC / 感染 / 炎症応答 / Infection / Exosome / Immune response / Effector
Outline of Research at the Start
腸管出血性大腸菌EHECは3型分泌装置を介して接触した細胞のみ感染すると知られている。申請者は、EHECは細胞のエクソソーム経路を利用して病原性タンパク質を拡散し、直接感染していない細胞の機能をも制御すると考えている。これを明らかにする事を本研究の目的としている。研究計画に、感染に必要の病原性タンパク質を発現する細胞株を樹立する。細胞より放出されたエクソソームを単離し、病原性タンパク質の存在を確認する。単離されたエクソソームを他の細胞に与えて、細胞への影響(免疫応答、細胞死、運動能など)を評価する。メカニズムとして、エクソソームに載るために必要なドメイン解析や宿主因子の同定を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC) use its Type 3 secretion system (T3SS) to deliver virulent factors inside host cells. In a previous study, we have observed that EPEC infection induced a significant amount of exosome from the host cells. Recently, exosomes have been implicated in intracellular transmission of functionals molecules. However, how these exosomes contributed to the progression of EPEC infection is unknown. In current study, we found that the induction of exosome is dependent on the T3SS and that pharmacological inhibition of Caspase-4 could block T3SS-dependent induction of exosome. Lastly, we found a T3SS-associated virulent protein in exosomes. Functional studies showed that administration of these exosomes to non-infected cells allowed a higher attachment rate of EHEC compared to non-administrated cells. In all, current investigation showed the first time that EPEC induced exosome carrying a specific virulent factor to enhance secondary infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EPEC はこれまでに直接感染した細胞に毒素を打ち込むことで、細胞の機能を制御することが知られている。本研究を介して、打ち込まれた毒素はエクソソームを介して他細胞に伝播し、その細胞に対する菌の接着率を高める効果がある事を初めて示した。EPEC感染を理解する上で、新しい見解を提供できるものである。さらに、感染細胞由来のエクソソームは感染の進行に正の働きをする事から、EPEC感染症の新規治療薬として、エクソソームは一つの標的になりうる可能性を示したことに意義が大きい。