Identification of the gut microbiota capable of colonization resistance against K. pneumoniae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ATARASHI Koji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (60546787)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsクレブシエラ / 腸内細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
口腔細菌のうちクレブシエラ菌が腸内へ定着すると大腸Th1細胞の過剰な活性化を引き起こすこと、正常な腸内細菌がクレブシエラ菌の腸内への定着を阻害していることを明らかにしてきたが、そのメカニズムはよくわかっていない。そこで本研究では、ヒト由来腸内細菌の内、クレブシエラ菌の腸内への定着を阻害している腸内細菌種を同定し、その阻害メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have searched intestinal bacteria that involved in the colonization resistance against Klebsiella pneumoniae. K. pneumoniae can contribute the activation of Th1 cell and induce intestinal inflammation. From the fecal samples collected from healthy volunteers, I screened and identified that a set of 18 bacterial strains have the ability of colonization resistance against Klebsiella. I found that these 18 strains strongly contributed to the inhibition of internal colonization of Klebsiella, and further clarified that 18 strains are involved in the suppression of intestinal inflammation. In addition, it is suggested that metabolites produced by 18 strains and nutritional competition are seem to be responsible for colonization resistance against Klebsiella by 18 strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性腸疾患はまだ根治療法が開発されておらず、治療薬の開発が急務である疾患の一つである。発症要因の一つに腸内細菌の異常が挙げられており、便移植等による治療法も検討されているが優れた治療効果は得られていない。本研究では、炎症性腸疾患の発症に関与しているクレブシエラ菌を腸内から排除するヒト健常者由来の18菌株を同定することに成功した。そこで、この18菌株を用いた、炎症性腸疾患に対する新たな治療薬や予防法の開発につながることが期待される。