Evaluation of the effect of LL-37, an atherosclerosis-related antimicrobial peptide, on endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kaori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90631929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 功  順天堂大学, 保健医療学部, 特任教授 (60164399)
三田 智也  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90532557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords動脈硬化症 / 抗菌ペプチド / 血管内皮細胞 / LL-37 / 凝集体 / オートファジー / 細胞死 / 動脈硬化 / 抗菌性ペプチド
Outline of Research at the Start
動脈硬化症は血管への脂質沈着と内腔の狭窄により血流が悪化する病態であり、心筋梗塞、狭心症や脳梗塞などの重要な疾患に深く関わっている。動脈硬化は脂質異常や高血圧といった代謝性危険因子により発症すると考えられてきたが、細菌の持続感染もまた、動脈硬化の危険因子と考えられている。本研究では、細菌感染が動脈硬化を増悪するメカニズムを明らかにするため、細菌感染にともなって好中球等から放出されるペプチドのLL-37が、血管細胞や炎症細胞のオートファジー不全とあいまって動脈硬化を増悪させるメカニズムを明らかにする。さらに、オートファジーを活性化させることによる病態改善法を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human antimicrobial peptide LL-37, derived from neutrophils, has been suggested to be involved in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis, however, the mechanism remains unknown. In this study, we investigated the effects of LL-37 on cell death of endothelial cells, which play a central role in vascular inflammation in atherosclerosis.
We found that LL-37 activates autophagy in endothelial cells, but induces cell death in the autophagy-dysfunctional endothelial cells. As for this mechanism, we speculated that LL-37 is incorporated into endothelial cells and is degraded through autophagy via the ubiquitination and binding to p62; however, in the autophagy-dysfunctional endothelial cells LL-37 accumulates as aggregates in the cells and induces cell death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では今日、約5人に1人が動脈硬化性の疾患で死亡しており、動脈硬化の発症・増悪のメカニズム解明は急務である。高脂血症などの代謝異常に加えて、持続的な細菌感染が危険因子であることは古くから疫学的に示されているが、そのメカニズムは不明である。本研究では、動脈硬化の病態形成への関与が示唆されている抗菌ペプチドのLL-37が、オートファジー不全に陥った血管内皮細胞に蓄積して細胞死を誘導することを明らかにした。オートファジー不全は動脈硬化症を含む多くの慢性炎症性疾患の基盤となる。本研究の成果は、細菌感染に対する宿主応答因子が直接、動脈硬化の病態形成に関わることを示した点において意義がある。