Roles of toxin-antitoxin systems in self-defense and in virulence expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Toru  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70207596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子発現制御 / 病原性 / RNase / O157 / 活性酸素 / TA systems / EHEC / 転写後制御 / 抗生物質 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 発現抑制 / 増殖抑制 / 外来性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では、以下の項目について解析を行う。1)EHEC O157 Sakai 株における病原性遺伝子発現の選択的抑制に関与するtoxin-antitoxin system の検索。2)Toxin-antitoxinの選択性の特徴。3)Toxinを活性化する内因性ストレス(病原性(外来性)遺伝子発現)および外因性ストレスの解析。4)Toxinに拮抗して活性化する病原性遺伝子と拮抗機構の解析。5)人工的遺伝子の導入による選択性の特徴の詳細な解析。
これらの解析結果を統合して、toxin-antitoxin systemの自己防御機構としての新たな機能を明らかにできると期待する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A novel swpAB Toxin-Antitoxin (TA) system was found in enterohemorrhagic E. coli through genome analysis. The swpA encodes Toxin which is homologous to RelE toxin, a ribosome-dependent RNase, and its forced expression actually suppressed bacterial growth. However, toxin activation by suppression of antitoxin gene expression had no effect on growth, but selectively suppressed gene expression, including virulence genes. The results also suggested that the swpAB TA system is activated under conditions that generate reactive oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Toxin-Antitoxin systemsは細菌に広く多数見出されているが、ほとんどの場合その機能が不明である。今回の研究では、TA systemの機能は、菌の増殖抑制ではなく遺伝子の選択的な発現抑制であることを初めて明らかにした。その手法もantitoxin遺伝子の選択的な発現抑制による新規のもので今後の解析に大いに貢献するものである。また、増殖に影響せずに病原性を選択的に低下させるシステムを見出したことは、感染制御法の開発にも貢献するものである。