Elucidation of the sensitivity mechanism of bifidobacteria to O2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Shinji  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (50339090)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsAnaerobe / oxygen sentisivity / ROS / Bifidobacterium / Clostridium / probiotics / 嫌気性菌 / ビフィズス菌 / クロストリジウム菌 / 乳酸菌 / 活性酸素 / O2感受性 / O2耐性 / H2O2 / H2O2感受性 / 酸素感受性
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は嫌気性菌のO2感受性機構の解明を目的として、偏性嫌気性菌のクロストリジウム菌やビフィズス菌を用いて研究を行っている。これまでに高いプロバイオティクス活性を持つ乳児由来のビフィズス菌:Bifidobacterium infantisが低濃度のO2下で生育が著しく阻害されることを報告した。本菌株からO2感受性の原因となる活性酸素H2O2を生成する酵素の同定に成功し、1つの酵素反応がビフィズス菌のO2感受性を左右する可能性が推定された。本研究ではビフィズス菌のO2感受性の原因酵素を同定し、O2に高い感受性を示すが故に産業上未利用の有用菌種の育種開発に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are conducting research using anaerobic bacteria Clostridium, Bifidobacterium, and lactic acid bacteria with the aim of determining the O2 sensitivity mechanism of anaerobic bacteria. We have previously discovered that the growth of Bifidobacterium infantis, a bacterium derived from infants with high probiotic activity, is significantly inhibited under low concentrations of O2. The enzyme that produces H2O2 was identified. Furthermore, when the gene encoding this enzyme was introduced into an O2-resistant strain of B. minimum, this strain became O2-sensitive. Further research revealed that this enzyme has a high affinity for O2, strongly suggesting that it may function as a causative enzyme involved in H2O2 production in other Bifidobacterium strains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ビフィズス菌は乳児腸内菌叢の優占種であり、高いプロバイオティクス効果を持つ。健康や医療分野での利用が期待されるが、高いO2感受性をもつが故に産業利用が困難である。我々は、高いプロバイオティクス活性を持つ乳児由来のビフィズス菌:Bifidobacterium infantisが、低濃度のO2下で生育が著しく阻害されることを見いだし、本菌株からO2感受性の原因となる活性酸素H2O2を生成する酵素を同定した。1つの原因酵素がビフィズス菌のO2感受性を左右する可能性が推定され、本酵素の機能を分子生物学の観点から解明することで、高いO2感受性を示す有用菌種の育種開発に貢献することが期待される。