Analysis of pneumococci-induced autophagy aiming at the development of drug discoivery for IPD-treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Michinaga  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (80361624)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺炎球菌 / 病原性 / オートファジー / NanoBiT / 初期感染過程 / NanoLuc / 病原因子 / コリン結合性タンパク質 / Atg14
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は現在までに、細胞内に侵入した肺炎球菌は感染2時間後に選択的オートファジーによって捕捉・殺菌されることを明らかにしている。我々は最近、感染30分から1時間という初期にFIP200に依存しないノンカノニカルなオートファジー(Pneumococcus-containing LAP-like Vacuoles (PcLAP) )が一過性に誘導されることを見出した。そこで本研究では、PcLAP形成に関与する宿主側、菌側因子の探索を行い、PcLAP誘導機構、肺炎球菌感染成立または防御におけるPcLAPの意義を明らかにし、オートファジーで肺炎球菌感染を制御することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that intracellular pneumococci are detected by hierarchical autophagic processes that ultimately lead to bacterial elimination. However, it remains unclear whether intracellular pneumococci can evade autophagy by deploying their own virulence factors. In this study, we investigated the biological functions of Cbps and found that CbpC-activated autophagy occurs via its interactions with autophagy-related (ATG)14 and sequestosome (SQSTM)1/p62. In pneumococcal-infected cells, ATG14 levels were dramatically reduced in a CbpC-dependent manner, resulting in suppression of autophagy-mediated degradation and enhanced bacterial survival. These results reveal a novel mechanism by which pneumococci can manipulate host autophagy responses, in this case by using CbpC as a decoy to promote ATG14 degradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、細胞内に侵入した肺炎球菌は宿主の殺菌機構から逃れるために病原因子CbpCをおとりにしてAtg14を分解することによりゼノファジーを抑制していることが明らかになった。肺炎球菌感染細胞において、菌体から放出された病原因子が宿主因子との相互作用を介して病原性を発揮することを解明したのは本研究が世界で初めてである。本研究の成果は次世代肺炎球菌ワクチン開発および新規予防法・治療法開発に必要な肺炎球菌が保有する病原因子に関する分子基盤構築に寄与するものとである。