Influences of the HTLV-1 viral activities in the determination of the infected cell-fate via hijacking the micro-environment of infected cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kazumi Nakano  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60549591)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / Rex / Tax / Hbz / 潜伏感染細胞 / ウイルス発がん / 感染細胞微小環境 / T細胞 / HBZ / ウイルスタンパク質の相互作用 / primary PBMC感染実験 / ATL / ウイルスタンパク質 / 細胞外微小環境 / 感染T細胞 / 微小環境 / 腫瘍化
Outline of Research at the Start
HTLV-1は感染T細胞を不死化し、約50~60年後に極めて悪性度の高い末梢血T細胞腫瘍ATLを引き起こす。HTLV-1流行地域である我が国では、HTLV-1の病原性発現機構の解明が課題であるが、長く複雑な感染T細胞の腫瘍化プロセスは実験的再現が難しく、未だATL発症におけるHTLV-1の「役割」はほとんど明らかになっていない。これまでの研究から申請者は、HTLV-1のウイルス活動が、感染細胞の腫瘍化への引き金になると予想した。よって本研究では「HTLV-1が感染細胞内外の微小環境にどのような「傷」を残し、感染細胞の運命に影響するか?」という、HTLV-1ウイルスの本質に関わる「問い」に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HTLV-1 is an oncovirus that infects human T cells and causes ATL after several decades. However, only about 5% of carriers develop ATL, and many infected cells remain disease-free latently infected cells for several decades. We aimed to elucidate the mechanism of the establishment of such infected cells. In particular, we focused on the role of Rex, which is one of the most unknown viral proteins. We found that Rex affects gene expression regulation, immune responses, and signaling pathways through interactions with various proteins in addition to its function in viral mRNA transport, and that HTLV-1-infected cells are formed through the interaction of Rex, Tax, Hbz, and other viral proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATLは感染細胞の腫瘍化により発症する。しかしほとんどのキャリア体内でHTLV-1感染細胞はdisease-freeな潜伏感染状態を維持する。よってATLは本来のウイルスのプログラムを逸脱した状態と言える。本研究ではHTLV-1感染実験系やRex、Tax、Hbzの単独または共発現系を駆使し、現実的なHTLV-1感染の場での解析を目指した。その結果1ウイルスタンパク質群の働きによる感染細胞の構築メカニズムの一端が明らかにした。このようにHTLV-1の本来のdisease-freeな潜伏感染細胞構築メカニズムを解明することにより、感染細胞の腫瘍化(ATL発症)メカニズムの理解が深まると期待される。