Analysis of the role of intestinal bacteria in hepatitis caused by murine herpesvirus 68 primary infection in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Kyosuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (20596621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / Herpesvirus / Infectous mononucleosis / Murine herpesvirus 68 / Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) / EBV肝炎 / 腸内細菌 / EBウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / ウイルス性肝炎 / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) は伝染性単核球症 (IM)を起こす.IMは高頻度に肝炎を伴い稀に重篤化する.EBV肝炎の発症機序を解明するため,申Murine herpesvirus 68 (MHV68)感染マウスを用いた解析を行った.しかし腸内細菌が肝炎を引き起こす機序や原因腸内細菌種・産物は未だ不明である.本研究の目的は,MHV68肝炎の発症における腸内細菌の役割を解析し原因細菌及び原因産物を同定することである.本研究の完成はこれまで不明であったEBV肝炎の発症機序の解明の一助となるものであり,将来のEBV肝炎の予防法・治療法の開発に寄与すると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EB virus causes infectious mononucleosis (IM) with hepatitis in primary infected adults, but the mechanism of pathogenesis is not well understood. We have previously shown that intestinal bacterial products may be associated with the hepatitis using MHV68-infected mice. In the present study, we evaluated the impact of lypopolysaccaride (LPS) and peptideglycan (PDG) as candidates of intestinal bacterial products. As the result, Neutralizing antibodies to TLR4, LPS receptor, suppressed hepatitis. However, neutralizing antibodies to TLR2, PDG receptor, did not inhibit. Furthermore, the TLR4 inhibitor C34 suppressed hepatitis. These results suggest that the LPS-TLR4 pathway may be associated with the hepatitis in IM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はこれまで未知であったEBV肝炎の発症機構において,腸内細菌由来産物であるLPSによるTLR4を介したシグナル誘導がEBV肝炎の発症に関与している可能性を初めて示した.LPSは主にグラム陰性菌の細胞壁に由来するため、腸内細菌叢におけるグラム陰性菌の寄与が強く示唆され、腸内細菌叢を制御することでEBV肝炎を予防できる可能性が示された.また,TLR4阻害剤C34がMHV68感染マウスに生じる肝炎を抑制したことから,TLR4阻害剤を用いることでEBV肝炎が治療できる可能性を初めて示した.本研究で得られた知見はEBV肝炎の予防法や治療法の開発につながる可能性を示す.