| Project/Area Number |
19K07578
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
| Research Institution | Gifu Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Naoki 岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 客員共同研究員 (90183186)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | サイトメガロウイルス / 先天性感染 / 免疫回避 / Fcγ受容体 / 抗体依存性貪食 / 細胞死阻害 / 胎盤 / モルモット / 感染防御 / 細胞死 / 動物モデル / 宿主免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
サイトメガロウイルス(CMV)が妊婦に感染すると難聴や精神発達遅滞などの神経学的障害をもたらすため、ワクチンの開発が求められている。本研究では、妊娠モルモットを先天性感染のモデル動物として用いて、①感染を防ぐことに関与する免疫指標、②胎盤から胎児への感染を防ぐことに必要な胎盤のNK細胞の活性化の機序、③感染に伴う胎盤の遺伝子発現の変化、④CMVが免疫を回避する機序などを明らかにすることで、ワクチン開発の基盤となる免疫学的な理解を深める。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Congenital infection of human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) occurs in 0.2-1% of all births and causes birth defects and developmental abnormalities. As only guinea pig CMV (GPCMV) causes congenital infection in a small animal model, in this study, we used it for understanding the pathogenesis of congenital CMV infection and for the development of vaccine strategies. We accomplished a) development of assays for antibody-dependent phagocytosis, b) identification and characterization of Fcγ receptor homologs encoded by GPCMV as well as viral gene products that inhibit BAX- or BAK-induced apoptosis, c) establishment of guinea pig trophoblast cell lines and detection of changes in expression of VEGF-A and IL-10 by GPCMV infection of the cell lines.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
サイトメガロウイルス(CMV)感染症は800人の出生児に1人と高頻度であるが、ワクチンが実用化されていない。障害の発生や感染防御を研究するための先天性CMV感染を起す小動物モデルはモルモットCMVに限られ、私達を含め世界でも数施設でしか扱われていない。本研究は、モルモットCMVを用いて、感染の防御に必要な免疫指標を明確にすること、免疫回避機能の同定とその機能の欠損を利用した弱毒生ワクチン開発の可能性を評価すること、胎盤の感染に伴う障害の発生機序を解明することを意図した研究として社会的意義がある。