Functional evaluation of the candidate proteins of hepatitis E virus receptor and identification of host factors involved in the permissibility of infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nagashima Shigeo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60433116)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsE型肝炎ウイルス / 受容体 / 感染許容性 / 細胞内侵入 / 細胞間伝播 / 粒子形成 / 許容性 / 感染感受性 / 感染初期過程 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
E型肝炎ウイルス(HEV)はノンエンベロープウイルスに分類されているが、培養上清中や血液中のHEV粒子は、宿主細胞のエンドソーム膜に覆われたエンベロープウイルス様の粒子形態をとる。これらの形態の異なるHEV粒子は培養細胞に対して同等の感染性を有するが、膜に覆われたHEV粒子の表面にはウイルス由来の糖蛋白質が存在していない。一方で、HEV粒子表面の膜成分はエクソソームと共通の抗原性を有することを見出した。
本研究では、これまでの研究から同定された粒子形態の異なるHEVの受容体候補蛋白質の機能評価ならびにHEVに感受性を示す細胞の許容性を規定する宿主因子を同定し、増殖過程における機能を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that membrane-associated hepatitis E virus (quasi-enveloped HEV : eHEV) and non-enveloped HEV (neHEV) utilize the different proteins as the receptors for infection. In this study, to evaluate the function of the receptors of eHEV and neHEV, we generated candidate receptor gene knockout cells or stable cell line that express candidate receptor proteins and analyzed virus replication using those cells. As a result, we revealed that each of the candidate receptor proteins could be a receptor for infection of eHEV or neHEV. We were also able to identify host proteins required for entry and intercellular spread of HEV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HEVの感染受容体として同定された候補蛋白質の機能評価により、これらの蛋白質が、粒子形態の異なる2種類のHEVの受容体として機能していることが明らかとなった。E型肝炎に対する特異的な治療法が確立されていない現状にあって、HEVの感染初期過程に関与する宿主因子が明らかになったことで、抗ウイルス剤の開発など特異的な治療法の確立に向けた新たな研究基盤を構築できるものと考えられる。また、HEVの細胞内侵入ならびに細胞間伝播に重要な宿主蛋白質を同定することに成功した。これらの宿主蛋白質は、HEVに対する治療薬開発のための宿主側の創薬ターゲットと成り得ることが期待される。