Prodrug modification to enhance the safety and efficacy of anti-influenza drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Takahiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (10435745)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / プロドラッグ / パンデミック / シアル酸 / ノイラミニダーゼ / ファビピラビル / アビガン / 抗ウイルス薬
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国は新型インフルエンザのパンデミック発生時に備え、ファビピラビルを備蓄している。しかし、同薬には催奇形性や内服量の多さに課題があるため、緊急時に誰もが安心して備蓄薬を服用できるよう改善が求められる。本研究では、申請者が開発したノイラミニダーゼ感受性モジュールをファビピラビルに修飾したプロドラッグを試作する。プロドラッグ化することで非感染細胞の薬剤取り込みが抑止されれば、副作用の軽減と有効薬物濃度の増大が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a prodrug with a mechanism for the release of anti-influenza drugs by the action of neuraminidase, the sialic acid degrading enzyme of the influenza virus. A drug block and a neuraminidase-sensitive sialic acid block were synthesized and linked to form a desired prodrug. When the prodrug was subjected to the action of neuraminidase, hydrolysis of the sialic acid occurred first, followed by spontaneous degradation of the linker connecting the sialic acid and the drug, and finally the drug was observed to be released.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国では新型インフルエンザ発生に備えて、抗インフルエンザ薬ファビピラビル(アビガン錠)が備蓄されている。既存の抗インフルエンザ薬とは作用機序が異なり、発症後48時間経過した感染者や薬物耐性ウイルスにも効果があるとされる。しかし、必要量がオセルタミビルよりも約70 倍多く、胎児の催奇形性が懸念されるなど問題があった。本研究で提案したプロドラッグ化によって、非感染細胞への薬剤取り込みが抑制されれば、有効薬物濃度の増大と副作用の軽減が期待できる。また、インフルエンザウイルスに限らず、ノイラミニダーゼ活性をもつ他の病原性微生物の治療にも役立つことも期待される。