| Project/Area Number |
19K07590
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2021) The University of Tokyo (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI MASAKI 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 国際ウイルス感染症研究センター 部長 (30333363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | A型インフルエンザウイルス感染 / 好中球 / 接着 / ヘマグルチニン (HA) / インフルエンザウイルス / 感染細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザウイルス性肺炎を呈した患者の肺組織には浸潤した多数の好中球が検出される。研究代表者らはインフルエンザウイルス性肺炎における好中球の役割を明らかにするため、感染マウス肺組織の炎症部位に浸潤した好中球の形態を電子顕微鏡で観察した。その結果、多数の好中球が感染細胞に接着していることが分かった。しかし、この接着がどのような意義をもつのかは不明である。本研究では、感染細胞への好中球の接着がウイルス排除に寄与しているのかどうかを明らかにするために、感染マウス肺組織内における感染細胞と好中球との接着部位の微細構造を解析する。また、好中球と共培養した感染細胞でのウイルスの増殖性を調べる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neutrophils rapidly infiltrate the respiratory tract during influenza virus infections in humans. Here, we co-cultured influenza virus-infected human lung epithelial cells with human neutrophils to assess whether the direct interaction of the neutrophils with the infected cells impaired the growth of the influenza viruses. We observed a marked reduction in viral titers in the human lung cells when we directly and indirectly co-cultured these cells with neutrophils in vitro. The titer reduction during direct co-culture was significantly greater than that during indirect co-culture. An immunofluorescence study of the virus-infected cells revealed that the neutrophils efficiently transferred myeloperoxidase (MPO), which has antiviral effects, to the virus-infected cells via direct cell-cell contact. These results suggest that neutrophils interact directly and indirectly with infected cells in the lung during influenza virus infection, and may thereby contribute to antiviral immunity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染細胞への好中球の接着がウイルス排除に寄与しているのかどうかを明らかにするために、好中球と共培養した感染細胞でのウイルスの増殖性を調べた。さらに、好中球が接着した感染細胞内における好中球由来殺菌性因子の検出を行なった。インフルエンザウイルス性肺炎における好中球の役割が明らかにされれば、インフルエンザウイルスに対する感染防御機序とウイルス性肺炎の病態形成に関する理解が深まり、さらには好中球による正常組織への傷害を抑制した上で、その抗ウイルス作用を効率よく引き出す新たな治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。