Identification of novel host anti-HIV-1 factors using sea lower animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yoshinao  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (30273527)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsGILT / 獲得免疫 / 下等動物 / lamellarin alpha / 海産下等動物 / 甲殻類 / HIV / 新型コロナウイルス / エボラウイルス / lamellarin sulfate / 節足動物 / mTOR / 海産生物 / フコイダン / レトロウイルス / クルマエビ / インターフェロン
Outline of Research at the Start
宿主はウイルス増殖を抑制する防御因子を持っている。しかし HIV-1 はヒトにおいて効率よく増殖する。これは HIV-1 がヒト防御因子から回避する能力を持っており、ヒト防御因子の単離は困難であることを示している。そこで、獲得免疫がなく発達した防御因子を持っていると考えられる海産下等動物から HIV-1 増殖を抑制する宿主因子を単離し、抑制メカニズムを解明する。養殖が盛んで入手の容易なクルマエビを用いる。クルマエビ抗 HIV-1 因子のヒト、サル、マウスの相同体にもHIV-1 増殖抑制活性があるかどうか観察し、その因子の進化と抗 HIV-1 活性との関連を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported the inhibition of HIV-1 replication by lamellarin alpha 20-sulfate that is present in sea squirt. This study found that the chemical also inhibits infection by SARS-CoV-2 and Ebola virus. We have previously reported the inhibition of various viral infections by human gamma-interferon inducible lysosomal thiol reductase (GILT) via its disulfide bond digestion activity. However, GILT homologues of lower animals have antiviral activity but not disulfide bond digestion activity. This finding indicates that the original function of GILT is antiviral activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に様々なウイルス感染症治療薬が開発されたが、変異率の高いウイルスは容易に耐性ウイルスに進化する。この問題を解決するためには、作用機序の異なる様々な抗ウイルス薬の開発が重要である。本研究は、この問題を解決する一助となる。またGILTは、これまで獲得免疫において機能する宿主因子と考えられていた。しかし、獲得免疫のない下等動物にも存在し、下等動物におけるGILTの機能は不明であった。この研究は、GILTの本来の機能は抗ウイルスであり、高等動物に進化する過程で、獲得免疫にも関与するようになったと考えられる。