Analysis of functional RNA structures in the influenza A virus ribonucleoprotein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
Takizawa Naoki  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (50448502)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / RNA二次構造 / RNA高次構造 / ゲノムRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザウイルス粒子内のウイルスゲノムRNA二次構造をケミカルバイオロジーおよびバイオインフォマティクス的手法を用いて網羅的に明らかとし、インフルエンザウイルス増殖におけるウイルスゲノムRNA二次構造の役割について解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The influenza A virus genome is segmented into eight viral RNAs (vRNA). Secondary structures on vRNA are thought to be involved in the viral proliferation process. However, the functional RNA structure on vRNA is not well known. The secondary structure of vRNA in virion is partially unwound by binding viral non-specific RNA binding proteins, NP, in a sequence-independent manner (viral ribonucleoprotein; vRNP). Here, we establish the global map of the vRNA secondary structure in virion. We identified comprehensive secondary structures on vRNP, and mutations within a detected structure affect the replication efficiency of the mutated segment. Furthermore, we showed a more precise structure which is previously predicted to form a pseudoknot structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インフルエンザウイルスのvRNP上に形成されるRNA構造について、多くの新規構造を同定した。また、vRNP上に形成されるRNA構造について詳細に検討した結果、これまで構造予想から形成されると考えられていた構造ではなく、異なる構造が形成されていることを明らかとした。今回同定した構造の一部はウイルスRNA合成に関与することを明らかとし、RNA構造-機能の関係について一部解明した。本研究でインフルエンザウイルスゲノム一本鎖RNA領域が明らかとなり、将来的に効率の良いアンチセンス核酸のターゲット部位の決定やRNA構造を標的とした低分子開発に役立てる事ができる。