Role of TLR9 in the pathogenesis of ANCA-associated vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Shunsuke  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (10422221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 裕史  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / BAFF / APRIL / TLR9
Outline of Research at the Start
TLR9欠損マウスを用い、PTU-NETs AAVモデルでAAV発症におけるTLR9の役割を解析する。さらにB細胞特異的タモキシフェン誘導性TLR9欠損マウスを用いて上記実験を行うことにより、AAVの病態形成におけるB細胞内TLR9の経時的な役割を解析する。加えて、TLR9の下流シグナルやその標的遺伝子のAAVの病態形成における役割を誘導性AAV実験及びAAVの患者検体を用いて解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we found serum IL-1Ra, IL-5 and IL-15 levels were increased in ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV) patients, however, IL-6 level was not increased. Although we originally supposed that TLR9 stimulated B cells and induced to release IL-6 in AAV patients, the results were different. Thus, we focused BAFF and APRIL as other candidates activating NF-KB signaling in B cells in AAV patients. Next, we measured serum BAFF and APRIL levels of AAV patients. We found those were significantly higher in AAV patients than in healthy controls and large vessel vasculitis patients. In addition, we found serum BAFF levels in AAV patients were correlated with serum CRP levels, which were considered as an indicator of the disease activity of AAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果より、1)AAVの発症にBAFFが重要な役割を果たしていること、2)Rituximabの投与によりAAVは沈静化するがBAFFの発現自体は減少していないことが明らかとなった。AAVの治療において、寛解時にはB細胞除去が重要であるが、その後の再燃に関してはBAFFの発現も考慮に入れるべきであると考えられた。BAFFに対する抗体製剤は既に市販されている(Belimumab、AAVに対しては未承認)。BelimumabはAAVに対する有効性を示せなかったという先行研究も存在するが、今回の結果を踏まえると病期によっては有効な治療選択肢になる可能性がある。