Role of the microbial metabolite-macrophage axis in tumor immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Umemoto Eiji  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90452440)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords粘膜免疫 / 代謝分子 / GPCR / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 免疫 / 生理活性分子 / G蛋白質共役型受容体 / 腸管免疫 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで申請者らは、腸内細菌の代謝物であるピルビン酸および乳酸が小腸CX3CR1+貪食細胞上のGPR31に作用することにより、小腸CX3CR1+貪食細胞の腸管管腔面への樹状突起伸長および抗原取り込み能を促進することを見出している。小腸CX3CR1+貪食細胞はCD8+T細胞の機能を調節することが知られることから、本研究ではピルビン酸・乳酸-GPR31シグナルが腫瘍抗原特異的T細胞の活性化および抗腫瘍免疫応答を増強する可能性を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut microbial products pyruvate and lactic acid bind to G protein-coupled receptor GPR31 and induce dendrite protrusion of CX3CR1+ phagocyte in the small intestine. Here we found that GPR31 deficiency tends to promote tumorigenesis. Therefore, we analyzed regulatory T cells (Tregs) in the intestine. The number of Treg expressing RORgt+ in the small intestine was significantly reduced in GPR31-dificient mice. Oral administration of sodium pyruvate enhances oral tolerance in a GPR31-dependent manner. Thus, the pyruvate-GPR31 axis may play important roles in maintenance of gut homeostasis by inducing RORgt+ Tregs. The detailed role of the GPR31 signaling in tumor immunity needs to be addressed in further analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腸内細菌由来の代謝産物であるピルビン酸が、小腸貪食細胞上のG蛋白質共役型受容体GPR31に結合することで制御性T細胞サブセットを誘導し、経口免疫寛容を促進することが明らかになった。すなわち、ピルビン酸・乳酸―GPR31シグナルは腸管恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。経口免疫寛容は食物アレルギーの成立に重要な役割持つことから、本研究の成果は将来的に食物アレルギーの予防や治療に応用できる可能性がある。