Analysis of the protein acetylation that regulates intracellular signal transduction in T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Motonari Kondo  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20594344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翻訳後修飾 / アセチル化 / T細胞機能 / 情報伝達 / T細胞受容体 / T細胞情報伝達 / 分子修飾 / T細胞 / タンパク質のアセチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者はリンパ球をモデルにした解析で、核外へ輸送されたアセチル化酵素CBPが細胞質で基質タンパク質をアセチル化すること、このアセチル化が特定の情報伝達経路を調節し細胞機能を制御することを報告してきた。細胞質でのアセチル化が細胞の機能や運命を決定するといった独自の仮説を検証していくことが本研究の計画目標である。
先行研究でT細胞受容体下流でJNK経路の構成分子のアセチル化を検出したことから、この伝達経路を優先して解析する。アセチル化による調節機構を明らかにするため、CBPの基質を探索する。細胞質でのアセチル化の生体内における生理的意義を調べるため、細胞質でCBPを発現するマウスを作製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells play critical role in immune system. Their role is closely related to the intracellular signal transduction. Protein phosphorylation is critical for the regulation of signal transduction activity. In this study, We demonstrated other post-translational modification such as protein acetylation regulate T cell function. Acetyltransferase CBP acetylates MAP kinase-kinase MKK4 after T cell receptor (TCR) stimulation. Activation JNK and AP-1, downstream molecules of MKK4, were prevented under the acetylated MKK4 condition. Cytokine production from T cell after TCR cross-link was also attenuated in the presence of acetylated MKK4. These results provide new insight in the role of acetylation in T cell function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アセチル化はタンパク質の翻訳後修飾の1つで核内のヒストンを修飾するものとして古くから知られている。本研究ではアセチル化の新しい側面として、核内ではなく細胞質での意義について解析した。T細胞をモデルにして、細胞増殖やサイトカイン産生等のT細胞活性が情報伝達分子のアセチル化によって制御されている事を示した。しかしながらアセチル化の制御機構のについては未解のまま残されている。分子機構などの解析に関わる新しい研究分野の発展が期待される。また、T細胞は自己免疫疾患やガンなどの多岐の疾患に関与している。この分野に関するの知見を基にした医療面の開拓も期待でき、学術性と社会性の両面への貢献が予想される。