Regulation of TGF-b-dependent class switching by intestinal dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Tezuka Hiroyuki  藤田医科大学, 研究推進本部 オープンファシリティーセンター, 講師 (30375258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords樹状細胞 / TGF-β / クラススイッチ / 腸管関連リンパ組織 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
TGF-βは、IgA抗体とIgG2b抗体の生産に必須のサイトカインである。申請者の予備的検討から、小腸のリンパ節ではIgAに、盲腸のリンパ節ではIgG2bに偏向したクラススイッチ(CSR;抗体生産に必須の遺伝子組換え反応)が誘導される。本研究では、これらのリンパ節間で異なるTGF-β依存性CSR誘導機構の解明を目的とする。この目的のため、申請者はCSR誘導に重要である腸管樹状細胞に着目し、同細胞の機能や制御機構の解析をおこない、その免疫学的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGF-beta, an abundant cytokine in the intestinal mucosa, is essential for isotype class-switching (CSR) into IgA and IgG2b in B cells. We found that IgA and IgG2b CSR are predominantly induced in the Peyer's patches and cecum patches, respectively. Consistent with this result, dendritic cell (DC) subsets that induce IgA-producing B cells were predominantly found in the Peyer's patches, where factor(s) X that induce the DC subsets were constitutively produced at high levels under steady-state conditions. Therefore, these findings suggest that the generation of DCs that differentially regulate TGF-b-dependent CSR in the intestine is dependent on their microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腸管関連リンパ組織(GALT)の部位特異的な微小環境がB細胞の運命を決定する上で重要な役割があること、さらに同環境の構築は同所に存在する樹状細胞の機能に依存している可能性を示した。病原体の感染に対して、粘膜面では抗原特異的IgA、血中では特異的IgGを誘導する「粘膜ワクチン」が待望されている。本成果は、樹状細胞の人為的制御に基づく粘膜ワクチンの開発に資する可能性を秘めている。