Analytical approaches based on single-cell secretion measurements to the regulation of abnormal IL-1beta production in monocytes from CAPS patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Mai  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 薬学部研究員 (90332501)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一細胞機能解析 / 臨床検体 / 体細胞モザイク / 一細胞遺伝子アレル配列解析 / 自己炎症疾患 / IL-1β / 薬効経過観察 / 確定診断 / LCI-S / 一細胞 / 遺伝子診断 / 分泌 / functional RNA-Seq
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫機能を担う免疫細胞は、メッセージ物質を放出したり、メッセージ物質を受け取ったりすることで協働して健康な体を維持している。しかし、難病の中にはごくわずかの異常免疫細胞がメッセージ物質を大量放出することで発症すると知られているものがある。本研究ではメッセージ物質の異常放出を目印にした異常免疫細胞の精製回収と、その一細胞レベルでの遺伝子発現解析に基づいた、免疫細胞異常化のメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune cells responsible for immune function work together to maintain a healthy body by releasing and accepting message molecules. Some intractable diseases are caused by the massive release of message molecules by a very small number of abnormal immune cells. In this study, disease-causing gene sequence information was successfully detected by identifying abnormal cells that release large amounts of message molecules using real-time observation techniques, picking them up from the field individually and analyzing the gene sequence for each cell.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
体を構成する細胞は各々個性豊かで、互いにメッセージ物質をやり取りしながら細胞社会を形成している。我々の研究からメッセージ物質発信の強さにも個性があり、ごく一部の強いメッセージを発信する細胞が周囲の細胞に影響を与える状況が明らかになってきた。この構造はSNSで発信力の高いインフルエンサーが社会現象を巻き起こす構造とよく似ている。本研究は、メッセージ物質放出強度を調べることで疾患におけるインフルエンサー細胞を同定して単離し、インフルエンサーとなるに至った背景や性質などを明らかにする試みである。