| Project/Area Number |
19K07621
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Hirata Takako 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00346199)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 自己免疫疾患 / 制御性T細胞 / ERMタンパク質 / 免疫学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
免疫恒常性の維持には制御性T細胞 (Treg) が生体内で安定的に維持されることが必須であり、その破綻は自己免疫疾患などの病態につながる。TregにはCD4陽性 (CD4 Treg) とCD8陽性 (CD8 Treg) の細胞系譜が存在するが、CD8 Tregの生体内維持機構の詳細は不明である。本研究は、moesinを欠損するマウスでCD8 Tregの減少と自己免疫疾患の発症を認めることから、ERMタンパク質に着目してCD8 Tregの維持機構を解明することを目的とする。Treg恒常性の破綻機序の一端を理解し、Treg安定性の人工的制御による自己免疫疾患治療へと展開する基盤の確立を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
One of the mechanisms for maintaining immune homeostasis is immunosuppression by regulatory T cells (Tregs). In addition to the well-known CD4-positive Tregs, there exist CD8-positive cell lineages (CD8 Tregs) that have immunosuppressive activity. In this research project, we found that among mouse CD8 T cells expressing CD44 and CD122, there was a fraction that binds to Qa-1 presenting self-antigen peptides, and this fraction exhibited immunosuppressive activity. We further found that this fraction showed gene expression profiles similar to those of virtual memory T cells, a subtype of T cells that have acquired memory-type phenotype without prior exposure to foreign antigens.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己免疫疾患や臓器移植などにおいて免疫寛容を誘導する、あるいは逆に、免疫監視を阻害することで抗腫瘍免疫を強化しようとするためにTregを標的とした応用研究が行われている。Tregを標的とする治療においては、生体内での数・機能の制御が重要である。本研究成果は、Tregの特定のサブセットの表現型と機能の一端を明らかにするものであり、Tregの生体内運命を人為的に制御することによる効率的で副作用の少ない免疫療法につながることが期待される。