Mechanisms of pulmonary vascular pathogenesis mediated by group 2 innate lymphoid cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020-2021)
National Center for Global Health and Medicine (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ikutani Masashi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (40513718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords2型自然リンパ球 / 好酸球 / IL-33 / IL-5 / 肺動脈肥厚 / 2型自然リンパ球(ILC2) / インターロイキンー33(IL-33) / インターロイキンー5(IL-5) / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / ILC2 / Interleukin-5 / Interleukin-33
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は研究代表者らが独自に確立した肺動脈肥厚動物モデルを基軸とし、ヒトの難病である肺動脈性肺高血圧症の発症機序の解明と治療法開発の基盤構築に貢献することを目的とする。本モデルでは2型自然リンパ球という免疫細胞が肺動脈肥厚の起点となるが、この細胞が肺動脈の周囲に集積する過程を明らかにするために研究を行う。これまでの代表者の研究から関連が示唆されている複数の候補分子の機能阻害剤を活用し、2型自然リンパ球の動態に影響を与える分子を同定する。これらの分子の役割を詳細に解析し、2型自然リンパ球の集積を阻止することを可能にすることで本研究の目的を達成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary arterial hypertension is an intractable disease and characterized by severe obstruction of small pulmonary arteries, leading to progressive right ventricular failure. The etiologic mechanism of pathogenesis of pulmonary arteries remains largely elusive. This study aims at elucidating the mechanism by means of a mouse model in which group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) initiate severe arterial hypertrophy. In this project, a molecule that was key to regulate ILC2s was newly identified. An inhibitor to the molecule was effective at reducing arterial hypertrophy, contributing to development of therapeutic drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国に今後到来する超高齢化社会では膠原病などの疾患はさらに拡大し、膠原病に合併する肺動脈性肺高血圧症も増加の一途を辿ると危惧されている。これまでにも多くの研究が実施されてきたが、肺動脈性肺高血圧症の発症機序は依然として不明である。本研究は新たなアプローチから発症機序の解明を試みたものであり、これまでに想定されていなかった細胞や分子の特定に至った。同定された分子は制御可能であり、新規治療法の開発に貢献するものである。