Mechanism of clonal evolution by both CUX1 and miR-145 haploinsufficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Hosono Naoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (50509312)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords7番染色体 / CUX1 / ハプロ不全 / miR-145 / TGF-β / DNA修復 / TGF-β / TGF-B / DNA修復障害 / mir-145
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄異形成症候群や急性骨髄性白血病などの骨髄系悪性腫瘍では、5番染色体および7番染色体の欠失により病勢が進行することが知られている。本研究ではその原因として、5番染色体上にあるマイクロRNA145と、7番染色体上にある遺伝子CUX1の働きが低下することにより、腫瘍成長因子TGF-βの発現が亢進し、DNAの修復能の低下をきたし、腫瘍細胞の増殖およびさらなる染色体異常の蓄積を惹起することを検証する。
TGF-β阻害剤を用いることで、DNA修復機構の回復を誘導し、難治性の5番・7番染色体欠失の骨髄系悪性腫瘍のクローン性進化を獲得する分子機構の解明、腫瘍の進展化の抑制を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using an acute myeloid leukemia cell line (HL60), we generated a cell line with low expression of both the CUX1 gene and microRNA-145, which are presumed to be involved in the mechanism of tumorigenesis. In HL60 cells with normal CUX1 expression (parental line), TGFβ inhibitor treatment induced cell proliferation and attenuated the effect of anticancer drugs used to treat leukemia. This indicates that the expression level of TGFβ is involved in the cell proliferation and cell death in myeloid leukemia cells. Detailed evaluation of DNA repair mechanisms is currently underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な悪性腫瘍において、Transforming growth factor-β(TGF-β)は、腫瘍増殖因子として知られているが、急性骨髄性白血病細胞株を用いた検討では、TGF-βの作用を阻害すると腫瘍細胞が増殖をきたし、抗がん剤にも抵抗性を示すという、TGF-βの相反する作用がうかがえる結果であった。TGF-βが白血病細胞の腫瘍進展のみならず、治療抵抗性のメカニズムにも関与する可能性が示唆され、白血病細胞に高率に欠損する転写因子であるCUX1の発現低下時における腫瘍化の病態解明に新たな一歩を示す研究成果である。