Molecular mechanism of the cancer development caused by renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAJIWARA Kentaro  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30581102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsがん / 代償性肥大 / 脂質ラフト / CDCP1 / 腎臓 / 腎細胞がん / Met / HGF / 再生
Outline of Research at the Start
腎がんの発症に至るまでの分子メカニズムは不明のままである。申請者は、腎臓の再生に関わるタンパク質として新たにRsp1を同定した。このRsp1は糖尿病性腎症および急性腎障害によって増加するだけでなく、腎がんの患者においても発現の上昇が認められていおり、予後の不良とも関連がみられた。これらの先行解析から、Rsp1は原疾患の段階から腎がん悪性化までの一連のプロセスに深く関与している可能性が示唆された。本研究では、「腎臓の再生と機能維持」と「腎がんの進展と悪性化」というRsp1の二面性を明らかにして、腎がん発症の理解と抑制を目指した基礎研究を展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular mechanism of cancer development and malignant progression is still unknown. We identified a CDCP1 protein as a potential regulator of acute response leading to compensatory adaptations after renal failure. CDCP1 is stably expressed in proximal renal tubules, where it promotes compensatory regrowth through cell growth and extracellular matrix rearrangement by spatial activation of STAT3-MMP axis. Meanwhile, CDCP1 is highly expressed in some renal cancer cells and induces cancer development and collective migration/invasion by upregulation of the STAT3-MMP pathway. These findings suggest that CDCP1 can facilitate renal repair, but promote cancer development and malignancy by activation of same signaling axis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは死因の一位であり、現在もその割合が増加し続けている。腎臓がん発症の原因のひとつに、腎臓病の進行が考えられているが、2つの疾患をつなぐメカニズムは不明のままであった。申請者は、腎臓の機能維持に重要なタンパク質CDCP1を同定した。その一方で、このタンパク質が過剰に増えた場合にはがん細胞の発生と悪性化を引き起こすことを明らかにした。以上の結果から、CDCP1の異常な発現が細胞がん化を引き起こす要因のひとつであることを明らかにした。このことは、腎臓病時のCDCP1の発現のコントロールががん化抑制に重要である可能性を示唆している。