Deciphering the immune landscape of multiple myeloma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujii Shin-ichiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (10392094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 佳奈子  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (20391980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多発性骨髄腫 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 自然免疫 / 獲得免疫 / 骨髄腫 / 免疫ランドスケープ
Outline of Research at the Start
多発性骨髄腫は、造血幹細胞より分化した形質細胞の腫瘍であり、免疫系細胞の腫瘍化である。その病態形成や進展に骨髄腫細胞周囲に形成される骨髄腫微小環境が大きく関わっている。本研究では骨髄腫において、骨髄腫微小環境における多スケールの免疫プロファイリングを網羅的に行い、免疫細胞と病態進行との相関を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple myeloma (MM) is one of the refractory hematological malignancies. The role of stromal cells and osteoclasts in tumor microenvironment (TME) in tumor progression has been revealed but the involvement of the immune cells remains unclear. We focused on TME of MM and investigated the immune profiling of MM samples using Mass Cytometer, which can assess multiple parameters. Especially, by focusing on NK cells, which are main effectors of innate immunity, we found the positive correlation between NK and CD8T terminally differentiated effector memory (TEMRA) subset and also differential expression of activation markers, NKG2D and CD226 of BM NK cells and blood NK cells. These finding suggested that immune profiling of multi-scales using mass cytometer may act as the immunological biomarkers in an evaluation of progression of MM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性骨髄腫は造血の場である骨髄を腫瘍の場とする疾患である。種々の新規治療薬が使用されるようになっているが、まだ完全に治癒をもたらすには至っていない。腫瘍細胞自体をターゲットとした治療法の開発のみならず、腫瘍をとりまく環境(腫瘍微小環境)に着目し、腫瘍微小環境を理解し、改善することも一つのアプローチである。本研究のように多発性骨髄腫の免疫環境をあたらしい技術により紐解いていく試みにより、疾患の病態の進行や改善のバイオマーカー、さらには新しい治療法の糸口を見つけることにつながると考える。