Potential role of the Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control in gastrointestinal tumor suppression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yasuyuki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 主任研究員 (90569063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / p53 / がん抑制遺伝子 / がんモデルマウス / Mieap / Mieap
Outline of Research at the Start
p53誘導性タンパク質Mieapは不良なミトコンドリアを修復あるいは排除することによりミトコンドリアの品質を制御する。大腸がんモデルマウスApcMin/+のMieap欠損マウスを開発したところ、小腸及び大腸の腫瘍発生数が増大し、腫瘍の著しい悪性化・がん化が引き起こされた。そこで本申請課題では、Mieap欠損ApcMin/+マウス・胃がんモデルマウス・膵がんモデルマウスの腫瘍組織に対するトランスクリプトーム解析及びプロテオーム解析を行い、本機能の有する消化器がん抑制機序の解明とその破綻によって活性化する消化器がん促進因子の同定を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyse the mechanism by which Mieap suppresses gastrointestinal tumor, mice deleted the Mieap gene were generated from ApcMin/+ mice. Electron microscopic comparison of mitochondrial microstructure between 17-week-old small intestinal polyps and normal areas showed that mitochondrial cristae structure was broken in small intestinal polyps, and histopathological analysis showed that the Mieap gene deletion worsened malignancy. The search for molecules responsible for the mitochondrial structural and functional abnormalities caused by Mieap deficiency may identify molecules that play a role in the Mieap-regulated mitochondrial quality control mechanism, and therefore, transcriptomic and proteomic analyses of the murine small intestine polyp tissue and normal tissue were performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Mieap欠損によるミトコンドリアの構造及び機能異常の原因となる分子を探索することにより、Mieap制御性ミトコンドリア品質管理機構の一端を担う分子が特定できると考えられることから、これらのマウス小腸のポリープ組織及び正常組織のトランスクリプトーム解析及びプロテオミクス解析を行った。今回見出されたMieap欠損によるミトコンドリア構造及び機能異常の原因分子をより詳細に解析することにより、Mieapによるミトコンドリア構造及び機能の維持を介したがん抑制機構を解明することができれば、革新的ながん予防・診断・治療法開発に繋がると考えている。