Project/Area Number |
19K07660
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nishikawa Hiroko 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (20583131)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ピロリ菌 / 胃がん / キナーゼ / がんタンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ピロリ菌が産生する細菌性がんタンパク質CagAは胃がん等の胃粘膜病変を引き起こす。胃上皮細胞内に侵入したCagAは極性制御キナーゼPAR1bと結合しその触媒活性を抑制する結果、胃粘膜破壊を促進する。くわえて、CagAは多量体を形成するPAR1bを介し、間接的に多量体化することでその病原活性を増進する。このようにCagAの病原活性に重要な役割がありながらも、PAR1b多量体化の制御機構および生理的機能についてはこれまで全く不明であった。本研究ではPAR1bの多量体化の制御機構および生理的機能を解明し、CagA誘発胃がんへの寄与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Helicobacter pylori oncoprotein CagA, a major etiological agent for gastric cancer, causes gastric mucosal damage and chromosomal instability by inhibiting the kinase activity of its host target protein PAR1b. Furthermore, CagA passively multimerizes via the PAR1b multimer, strengthening its binding with SHP2, the host oncoprotein, and thereby deregulating its activity. By using in vitro kinase assays and cell-based assays, I have elucidated the detailed mechanism behind nucleic acid-dependent multimerization and activation of the PAR1b kinase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本において胃がんは部位別がん死亡者数第3位であり、その98%がピロリ菌感染によるものである。ピロリ菌CagA誘発胃がんにおいてPAR1b多量体とそのキナーゼ活性の抑制は中心的な役割を占める。本研究によりPAR1b多量体化とキナーゼ活性賦活化の分子メカニズムが詳細に解明されたことから、今後ピロリ菌を原因とする胃がんを含めた胃粘膜病変の発症機構が大いに進展する考えられる。また、PAR1bはアルツハイマー病の原因タンパク質であるタウのキナーゼでもあることから、胃粘膜病変のみならず、アルツハイマー病を含めたタウオパチーの解明にもインパクトを与えると考えられる。