Association between redox regulation by the tumor suppressor gene Drs and malignant transformation of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
TAMBE YUKIHIRO  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50283560)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌抑制遺伝子 / レドックス制御 / Drs / クリプトタンシノン / ピルビン酸脱水素酵素4 / 代謝シフト / 癌抑制遺伝子Drs / Kras / グルコース代謝 / ROS / drs / 悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
癌が進行して、より悪性度の高いものになる過程では、癌細胞内部でエネルギー代謝系のバランスが変化するとともに、活性酸素種(ROS)を調整するレドックス・システムに破綻が生じる。本研究は、エネルギー代謝を調節する癌抑制遺伝子Drsが細胞内ROSの除去にも関わる可能性に着目し、マウス由来細胞株や膵臓癌や大腸癌などのヒト癌細胞株を用いて、Drsによるレドックス制御と癌の悪性化との関連を明らかにし、難治性癌治療への応用を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drs protein is a tumor suppressor gene product closely associated with malignant transformation of human cancers. In this study, we investigated the mechanism by which Drs is involved in intracellular redox regulation, and found that Drs is associated with ROS removal, as Drs knockout cells show an increased sensitivity to hydrogen peroxide. However, this activity is likely to be an indirect effect mediated through the regulation of glucose metabolism by Drs. We also found that inhibitors of PDK4, which act downstream of Drs, have anti-tumour activity and metabolic regulation, suggesting that this mechanism may also contribute to redox regulation by Drs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発癌の過程には多数の癌遺伝子や癌抑制遺伝子が関係しており、その多くが細胞周期制御やシグナル伝達など、細胞の基本的な生理応答に関与することが知られている。一方、我々が新規に報告した癌抑制遺伝子Drsの本来の生理機能は未解明だったが、本研究から糖やアミノ酸、脂質などの代謝調節を通じて抗腫瘍活性を示している仮説が補強された。またその応用として新規PDK4阻害剤クリプトタンシノンの抗腫瘍活性を見出しており、新たな抗癌剤開発につながる可能性が期待される。