Effects of mutations in HHV8 isolated form Miyakojima island, Okinawa, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Ohno Shinji  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50419529)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒトヘルペスウイルス8 / カポジ肉腫関連ヘルペスウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / 古典型カポジ肉腫 / カポジ肉腫 / 発がん
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトヘルペスウイルス(HHV)8はカポジ肉腫、悪性リンパ腫などの悪性腫瘍に関与する。カポジ肉腫には免疫能に異常がなくても発症するものがあり、特定の地域に集中して発生する。沖縄県の宮古島地方はその地域の一つであり、発症率は本州に比べて100倍程度高い。宮古島のHHV8には特有のアミノ酸変異を持つ遺伝子が複数存在するが、これらと古典型カポジ肉腫の高い発症率との関係は不明である。本研究では宮古島のウイルスに特有のアミノ酸変異に注目し、組換えタンパク質発現細胞や遺伝子組み換えウイルスを用い、標準型のタンパク質発現細胞や組換えウイルス感染細胞と比較することで腫瘍化への影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human herpes virus (HHV) 8 is responsible for the development of classical Kaposi's sarcoma (KS) development. Miyakojima island (Okinawa, japan) exhibits high incidence rate of KS and is prevalent with HHV8 which has unique amino acid residue substitutions. In this study, we evaluated the influences of the substitutions in ORF72 or ORF42 upon tumorigenecity.
We evaluated the cell growth of ORF72 or ORF42 expressing cells. Unfortunately, the genes did not stimulate cell proliferation of the cells we used. Further, the substitutions seen in miyakojima HHV8 did not affect the cell growth.
As for ORF42, we found that this protein binds to ORF55, and HHV8 which lacks ORF42 reduces virus particle production as compared to original HHV8.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス発がんのメカニズムを解明するうえで、ウイルス遺伝子の機能の解明は重要である。特定の地域で好発する腫瘍の場合には、住民の遺伝学的背景、その地域に分布するウイルスの特性が関連すると考えられる。現在のところ、本研究からはウイルス側の要因で腫瘍がおこりやすいという直接的な証拠は得られていない。
解析が進んでいない遺伝子も残されており、最終的な結論を導き出すためにはこれらについての検討を行う必要がある。