Evaluation and targeting of the autonomous niche of glioma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sampetrean Oltea  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (50571113)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ニッチ / 脳腫瘍 / 幹細胞 / グリオーマ幹細胞 / 悪性グリオーマ / がん幹細胞ニッチ / 自律性ニッチ / 癌幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
幹細胞は「ニッチ」と呼ばれる特殊な微小環境の中に存在し、ニッチによって守られている。悪性腫瘍において、ニッチは癌幹細胞の性質維持に不可欠であることから、その機能阻害は癌幹細胞を根絶させる方法として注目されている。
膠芽腫では血管や低酸素領域がグリオーマ幹細胞にとってニッチになりうることが報告された。しかし、ニッチの実態が充分に解明されておらず、有効な阻害方法も確立されていない。
本研究ではグリオーマ幹細胞が構築するニッチの成立条件、性質及び構成成分を明らかにする。さらに、その自律性ニッチの制御因子を同定し、血管性ニッチ、低酸素性ニッチの阻害と合わせたグリオーマ幹細胞ニッチ阻害療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastomas are fatal because they recur within months after treatment, with limited options for additional therapy. Glioma stem cells (GSCs), the cells causing recurrence form their own niche by secreting components favorable for survival and proliferation. However, the characteristics of the GSC autonomous niche have not been fully elucidated. In this study, we recorded the formation process of the autonomous niche and showed that, consistent with the recurrence patterns of glioblastomas, the niche is formed not only around the tumor mass but also in distant areas within the normal brain. Furthermore, through screening of small molecule inhibitors, we identified several drugs that disrupt the autonomic niche.Importantly, systemic factors were found to significantly influence the response of the tumor to these inhibitors. Further investigations of the interaction of the autonomous niche with systemic factors will thus be necessary to establish anti-niche therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性腫瘍である膠芽腫において、その再発を防ぐ新しい治療戦略の確立が急務である。グリオーマ幹細胞が自ら形成するニッチの成立機構の解明、制御因子及び候補阻害剤の同定は膠芽腫再発機構に関する生物学的理解に貢献し、ニッチを破壊することで膠芽腫の根治につながると期待できる。