The role of enhancer reprogramming in MIT/TFE family tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Miwa  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がんエピゲノムプロジェクト, 主任研究員 (70345883)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨軟部腫瘍 / 融合遺伝子 / スーパーエンハンサー / 血管新生 / MIT/TFEファミリー / マウスモデル / マイクロデバイス / ASPL-TFE3 / エンハンサー / 胞巣状軟部肉腫 / エピゲノム / CRISPR / エピゲノムランドスケープ
Outline of Research at the Start
MIT/TFEファミリー変異がん(胞巣状軟部肉腫(ASPS)、腎細胞がん、悪性黒色腫)を対象に、先進的エピゲノムランドスケープ解析を行う。このことにより、ファミリー分子の変異によって生じるエンハンサーリプログラミングと、標的遺伝子の腫瘍別/ファミリー別の特異性や共通性を検討する。さらに、アンメットメディカルニーズのASPSに対して、原因遺伝子であるASPL-TFE3(AT3)の転写制御機構を解明するとともに、機能ドメインと転写共役因子を同定する。このことにより、AT3の標的遺伝子やAT3と共役因子の結合部位を狙った創薬開発に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar soft part sarcoma (ASPS) occurs mostly in young adults with frequent hematogenous metastasis even at the initial diagnosis. This goal is to clarify the specific interaction between ASPL-TFE3 (AT3) and super-enhancer (SE), especially the angiogenesis mechanism that is characteristic of ASPS, and to develop therapeutics targeting molecules responsible for carcinogenesis and angiogenesis.
We identified SEs essential for AT3-controlled tumorigenesis and their target genes by CRISPR epigenome screening. Moreover, we used our mouse models and microfluidic devices to determine their role in the development and angiogenesis of ASPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胞巣状軟部肉腫(ASPS)の生体内での維持と転移には、腫瘍と血管の密接な相互作用が不可欠であるが、既存の抗がん剤の効果が乏しいことから、ASPSでの血管形成機構の解明が治療開発に最重要であると考えた。本研究課題の成果により治療標的を見出した。現在は創薬シーズの獲得に向けて研究を推進している。