Analyses for iron-dependent cell death induced by Mieap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K07703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 50010:Tumor biology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Ikari Naoki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (30649471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMieap / 液-液相分離 / カルジオリピン / 液滴 / ミトコンドリア / 鉄 / イメージング / p53 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
Mitochondria-eating protein(Mieap)はp53の標的分子であり、多くの癌で高頻度に不活性化している。Mieapは酸化ストレスの蓄積した不良なミトコンドリアを修復または除去することで、癌抑制効果を示す。ミトコンドリア除去の際には、Mieap-induced vacuole(MIV)と呼ばれる3種のオルガネラ(エンドソーム、ミトコンドリア、リソソーム)の融合した液胞が形成され、鉄依存性の細胞死が起こった。そこで本申請課題では、Mieapの鉄利用機構の解析、液胞MIVのプロテオミクス解析、変異Mieapとの比較を行い、Mieap誘導性の細胞死のメカニズム解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mieap, a p53-inducible protein, is known to participate in suppression of tumors by promoting mitochondrial quality control. Although Mieap was reported to form Mieap-induced vacuole(MIV)which degrade mitochondria upon DNA damage, which is accompanied by iron elevation and iron-dependent cell death. However, the mechanism involved in these phenomena remains unclear. We uncovered that Mieap is an intrinsically disordered region (IDR) -containing protein that does not drive formation of membrane-bound organelles, but biomolecular condensates (BCs) involved in cardiolipin metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、Mieap強制発現下においてMieapが誘導する液-液相分離の詳細は明らかになったが、内在性Mieapによる液滴形成は再現されず、その可能性の示唆にとどまった。そのため、Mieapが持つがん抑制機能を賦活化させるために、Mieapが誘導する液-液相分離を制御するといった、将来のp53経路を標的とした治療応用のためのシーズ導出には至らなかった。しかし、強制発現下におけるMieapの液滴の詳細観察から得られた知見は、細胞内で代謝の連続反応がどのように円滑に進むかの一具体例を示した可能性がある。